Why is my setup so slow? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2006, 08:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

question for syphanx:
so you have windows and program files loading off one hd, and your settings and documents loading off another..
actually two questions, i am not being fecicious, i really don't know...
is there no problem loading a document from say, microsoft word, if it is stored on a different hd as the program itself?
and, where do you install your new files, programs, etc?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 08:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

my guess is x64 windows is your problem. if you don't have 64 bit versions of software it has to run a compatibility layer
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 10:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

yup you should just use a 32bit OS unless your games are written in 64bit? Remember more ram never hurt anybody(Except my wallet) you could also try disabling the page file or moving it
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 10:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

dude i have basically the same setup as you an asus m2n32 sli deluxe
amd athlon 4800
2 gb of corsair
geforce 7950 gx2
and i did have x64 but i unstalled due not to slowness but many incompatibility issues just use professeional 32 bit untill they start to use 64 bit more trust me windows pro is fine for now just wait running in compatibility mode only works for some things and for a short time.(make sure the drivers u installed are the 64 bit edition it matters)
keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 10:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

o and theEnd im pretty sure bfg doesnt have a geforce 7950 out yet...
keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 11:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

highly likely its a pagefile problem, also check & make sure your bio's settings are correct, check the tgtc at www.tweakguides.com about pagefile info
macdawg is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 12:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
question for syphanx:
so you have windows and program files loading off one hd, and your settings and documents loading off another..
actually two questions, i am not being fecicious, i really don't know...
is there no problem loading a document from say, microsoft word, if it is stored on a different hd as the program itself?
and, where do you install your new files, programs, etc?
Yeah I have documents and settings + windows stored on my C: drive and everything else on my D: drive, nup there is no problem at all loading a file from the D:, for example like a word document. I really wanted to put the program files on the D: drive as well as its 250gb max capacity, but just cbf re-installing everything, but yeah it works fine for me
Nerw programs get installed to the programs file folder which is located in C:, but I wanna change that, cause ive only got 25gb left on C: and like 215gb left on D:.... My dad did most of it so I'll just get him to change it.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 02:51 AM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by keyser09
o and theEnd im pretty sure bfg doesnt have a geforce 7950 out yet...
http://www.bfgtech.com/7950Gx2_1G_PCIX.html
__________________

TheEnd187 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.