Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2007, 02:46 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

Uh oh.. it was suppose to be GB.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 02:51 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

Benchmarks are just ways to measure the size of your p*nis. People with high scores are obviously over compensating for something.

If your system plays the games you want, then don't worry about the benchmarks. They're just for bragging rights. Save up for a good mobo and 2gigs of RAM if you like the way your system plays games right now.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 02:58 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

Well, right now I'm pretty much aiming for a P35-DS3R, Crucial Ballistix's, and that sexy XION Stacker.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 03:04 PM   #24 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

Nice redone sig phucng....I like that color better.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 03:16 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

Thanks b1gapl!
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 03:42 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

That's a pretty good score for a 7600GT, there's people running 7800GT's and 7900GT's that score about 4400, you should feel lucky
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 03:59 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

Ohh! Do you have any screenshots of people whom has a lower score but better vga then me? Might give me some motivation! or at least some confidence on my computer.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 04:07 PM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

Wow, I only found 1 system that's near me.

Intel Core 2 Duo - 2.66GHz
Geforce 7600GT
Motherboard : StrikerExtreme
Resolution: 1280x1024
OS: Microsoft Windows XP
System Memory: 2048 MB
Video Memory: 256 MB
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 04:13 PM   #29 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

lol, at the striker extreme....could of gotten a better video card, if he gotten a cheaper motherboard.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 04:14 PM   #30 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Why is my 3Dmark06 getting only 4400?

He had a score of 5128. I'm guessing if he got a P35-DS3R and a 8800GTS then his scores would have doubled.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3Dmark06 phucng_10 Overclocking and Modding 13 08-07-2007 08:15 PM
3dMark06 Results ZaKa- Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 07-20-2007 01:14 AM
FS/FT: AMD x2 4400, 2gb ddr400 ram, matx mobo's, 1gb (2x 512) ddr2 sodimm laptop ram ShadoWing Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 07-01-2007 11:53 AM
New 3dmark06 Benchmarks Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-22-2007 12:46 PM
8720 3DMark06!!!!!!! advancedgeek Overclocking and Modding 2 06-19-2007 11:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.