This is why i never build.......... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2010, 12:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 52
Default This is why i never build..........

Put everything together and it seemed to by running just fine... Well I have been trying to install drivers and what not and randomly I lose video signal and my system just seems to freeze. Every build something happens like this I can never seem to resolve the issue.. Any idea? I don't have another PC that I can pull parts from and test components. Also, the Asus wireless adapter I bought which is suppose to be wonderfully wont connect to my network 95% of the time and when it does it's beyond stone age slow so I can't download any utilities to test ram etc..
__________________

rjm0827 is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 12:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sniper_13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 231
Default Re: This is why i never build..........

specs? make sure everything is plugged in firmly i guess, i need more details to help you.
__________________

__________________
`Core i7 950 || `Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Mobo
`Cooler Master V6 CPU Cooler || `G.Skill 1600Mhz 6gb DDr3
`Saphire Radeon HD 6870 1gb || `2x WD Caviar Black 640gb RAID 0
`Cooler Master HAF 922 || `Corsair 750HX PSU
Sniper_13 is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 12:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: This is why i never build..........

Amd Phenom x3 740, Sapphire 5770, GeIL Black Dragon 2GBx2, ASRock M3A770DE, Win7 Ultimate. The PC seems to run great, all fans spinning, CPU idles around 35. Now that i think about it, all 3 crashed are while I am installing something. 1st was initial Win7 install, then mobo drivers, then Dragon Age. I unplugged the monitor and plugged into other DVI port, turned it on/off and didn't change. No lights on tower blinking so it seems the system just froze... I found MemTest on a USB drive and I am running it now. 7mins in and 0 errors. The PSU is a SeaSonic 520w by the way, Bronze certified so I doubt it's that.
rjm0827 is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 12:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: This is why i never build..........

Swap out the PSU first as I have read of some being bad. You would be surprised at what all a faulty PSU can cause.

Verify that you are running your RAM in dual channel. My CPU had a faulty memory controller but I didn't catch it because the mobo manual had a misprint. Everything uses memory and goes through the CPU, so if it is bad it screws everything up.

You are using a bottom of the barrel mobo, so that could be a part of your troubles, too. Would you drop a crappy overhauled motor into a car you just restored? NO! But people want to skimp out on mobos for some reason...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: This is why i never build..........

That's the problem, I can't swap anything out.... I don't have another desktop laying around. The Mobo isn't great but this is a budget build, that was what was in my budget. I have reseated the GPU and Ram, along with all wiring, I pray that fixes it....but that would just be too easy. Could wrong voltages in the BIOS cause something like this? I am about to start checking what they should be. After 15 mins of MemTest no errors...then I crashed.
rjm0827 is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sniper_13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 231
Default Re: This is why i never build..........

well if your BIOS is default settings i don's see why voltages would be a problem since its factory default. unless you played with that
__________________
`Core i7 950 || `Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Mobo
`Cooler Master V6 CPU Cooler || `G.Skill 1600Mhz 6gb DDr3
`Saphire Radeon HD 6870 1gb || `2x WD Caviar Black 640gb RAID 0
`Cooler Master HAF 922 || `Corsair 750HX PSU
Sniper_13 is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: This is why i never build..........

It really sounds like a PSU issue.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: This is why i never build..........

No I haven't played with them. After i reseated everything PC came on but nothing on-screen.. Reseated everything again and booted fine. I'm running Prime95 at the moment. Doing TortureTest and it's on Test9. I selected the option where it tests everything. CPU temp is slowly rising, after 15mins I am at 44C. I am watching voltages on the 3.3, 5 and 12V rails and they aren't changing...maybe .002 or so rarely. Could a faulty HDD cause this? Using a Samsung F4 320gb.
rjm0827 is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: This is why i never build..........

Double-check your RAM voltages. Depending on which version of RAM you got, it needs to run at either 1.5V or 1.6V. you should be able to set it in the BIOS.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 10:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: This is why i never build..........

i don't think it's the hdd, i'm betting on ram
__________________

hubus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I5 Build on a budget...thoughts on this build? Billymac24 System Upgrades 5 11-16-2009 11:47 AM
First post - First build - HT/Media/Multi-Task Build Reco's? delirium330 New Systems | Building and Buying 60 01-12-2009 03:07 PM
Buddies thinking new build for Video Editing... Would a gaming build work ? Rakie New Systems | Building and Buying 6 01-04-2008 02:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.