Why does ddr2 ram have such high latencies. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 01:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default Why does ddr2 ram have such high latencies.

Im planning on a future build for conroe and im stuck on the ram option. I dont understand why ddr2 ram has such high latencies. And is it worth it to spend more on ddr2 ram or are the performance gains over ddr still minimal.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Default

it runs at higher speeds and this means less tight timings its fine though
__________________

__________________
(>-.-)==>
RepuLse is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 06:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i believe ddr2 is now cheaper... so you're not "spending more"..

and the high latencies pretty much balance out the high speed... (or i'm not sure how that works exactly.. i just know performance is pretty much the same.. ) and latencies are getting tighter for ddr2.. 3-3-3-8 is getting common.. within a year we'll probably have 2-2-2-5
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 12:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

What spped ddr2 ram would I have to get in order for it to be faster than ddr. Im guessing 667mhz?
Saint71 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

Don't think you can even use DDR with Conroe anyway.. think you have to go DDR-2.
Khann is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

Quote:
within a year we'll probably have 2-2-2-5
we'll probably also have DDR3

There is one mobo by ASRock that supports DDR RAM and Conroe but dont look for awsome OCin and features.

and for Conroe, DDR2 533 is actually enough although you can get DDR2 800 for conroe. I would get 667 though. and CAS Latencys dont worry to much because higher latencys dont affect conroe as much as AM2
__________________

__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.