Why AM2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2006, 09:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default Why AM2?

Forget about Conroe fro a moment.

What is your reasoning behind AM2 over 939 (if you have one). Yes, 939 is at the end of its life cycle, but AM2 is looking to have quite a short life of its own with AM3 already in teh works. DDR2 is great, but from what I understand the preformance boost it nothing THAT impressive. SO what woudl be teh best reasoning behind going AM2 over 939, a rather commmon reccoemndation I have noticed lately.
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

The only reason I can think of is because DDR RAM is also nearing the end of its days, and you could upgrade to DDR2 now and have RAM ready for your next upgrade. Other than that, I don't know. AM2 offers hardly any performance increase; it's just not worth it imo. Plus, there are a ton of great and well-priced motherboards out there right now for socket 939, which I can't say the same for AM2.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 11:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

AM3 will be compatible with AM2 motherboards as far as I know...
Khann is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 01:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Khann
AM3 will be compatible with AM2 motherboards as far as I know...
I believe you have it reversed. AM2 cpus will be compatible with AM3 motherboards. Not 100% sure though.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 01:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
The ModFather
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posts: 273
Default

Look at this...
http://neowin.net/index.php?act=view...953&cid=&num=1
__________________
MKMods
markkleb is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 02:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by markkleb
Look at this...
http://neowin.net/index.php?act=view...953&cid=&num=1
Thank you very much. Wasn't sure on that matter.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 02:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
The ModFather
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posts: 273
Default

they are gonna be changing things so fast its gonna be hard for anyone to keep up, lol

dont forget quad core, DX-10, Vista and who knows what else...
__________________
MKMods
markkleb is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 07:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

Here's the cold and bitter truth: If you don't want to spend lots of money upgrading your system every 6-12 months to play the latest games, get a console and a lower-end computer for internet usage. I know I might be generalising a little bit, but that's basically how it is.
Khann is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 08:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

buy high end computer..

for 2 years you'll be able to run everything on high-max
for another 2 years you'll be able to run everything on medium
for another 2 years on low settings..


a gaming system can last 6 years!

ok.. so maybe i exxagerated.. cuz my pentium 2 / k6 computers from 6 years ago can't run jack... so make it 4-5 years to go from max settings to low settings.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

bacause am2 is compatible with DDR2 ram and its the same socket as the am3 for more upgradability in the future
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.