Whick SHould I upgrade - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 02:33 PM   #31 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

I dunno, but personally i would go ahead and buy a really good comptuer now and then buy additional accesories down the road. The onboard DFI sound is already pretty good (im still using it) and unless you REALLY need a new monitor i would keep it. Since you want too overclock try this out:


Opteron 146
DFI ultra-D
Western Digital SATA2 250gb hdd
eVGA 7900GT
Antec TruePower 550W
Logitech X-530 speakers
Corsair 2x512mb VALUEram This was hard because you wont be able too overclock with it very well but i was kind of running out of money for your budget....lol

Then use your old cd/dvd drives and case.

The total comes out too $964.96. You can mess around with some of the stuff too lower the price and then get other components but i think you should get something more along the lines of that.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 02:57 PM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

i havent researched opterons but do they have the same level of performance that x2 or amd 64's have

but if i do keep the same monitor i wont be playing at high resolutions so i really might not need a 7900gt but i guess the more the merrier
__________________

__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 02:59 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

^^yea i agree thats the best idea, keep you monitor for now, and save up for a nice shiney new one later on, that way you can get a well decent pc
harry18 is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:14 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

isnt a opteron a server cpu
__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:19 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Yes, they were originally designed for servers, but they were also made in 939 socket, which is the mainstream consumer socket for the Athlon 64 CPUs. So they'll work fine in any of them. Their performance is about identical to the X2 competitors, but they're tested more rigorously and built with a higher quality silicon, so they usually overclock better.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:20 PM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

could i cut down on price by using my 480w antec psu i already have
__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:22 PM   #37 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Can you provide a link to that PSU? 480W should be enough.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:25 PM   #38 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

i dont know if they make the specific model but its a antec so i know its high quality.. since it was in a p4 platform it has a 20pin mobo connector.i would need to buy a 20 to 24 pin attachment.
480w seems enough to me
__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 04:14 PM   #39 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

heres the new rig i custimized and im real happy with the price

western digital 250gb hdd
acer flat panel 17inch
XFX 7600gt
antec smartpower 500w
logitech X-530 70w 5.1
Geil value Ram 2x512
amd opteron venus 144 1.8ghz
dfi lanparty UT SLI

final total $985.95

tell me what you guys think

will any 939 motherboard support opterons
__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 04:45 PM   #40 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

you got the opteron to overclock? if you're gonna overclock you should get better ram.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.