Where to put my Paging file? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2007, 08:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
baron5's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Where to put my Paging file?

unless u running stalker should be ok

<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 04:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
eyeCpc's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Where to put my Paging file?

One way to really find out how your system will run with or without it is trying it with the managed by Windows option then disabled and later custom sized to see what seems to run the best for your particular needs there. You have to restart the system after each setting change to actually notice any differences however.

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 05:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
Nagasama's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Where to put my Paging file?

i find that running 2gb ram with bf2 fully cranked and a couple other applications (teamspeak, xfire, etc) and no paging file uses almost all of my physical memory. so, i bought another gb of ram. now with no paging file i can still i can run everything (like six heavy programs) at once while playing an intense game. i dont know why i would want to, but now i have the option, lol.
page file is totally useless if you have enough ram. plus, the cpu is able to access the ram faster, especially with an amd rig.
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 06:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
eyeCpc's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Where to put my Paging file?

For just simply running a single player version of a game without a paging on a system with 2gb of memory installed you shouldn't see any need for adding another 1gb. For having several things running at once you are then getting into a multitasking arena there.

eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My log Max Power HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 08-23-2007 07:55 AM
Causes a CPU spike at random prelude beast HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 08-01-2007 04:51 PM
Another Hijack Log boo HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 06-26-2007 11:30 AM
my log Max Power HijackThis Logs (finished) 10 06-07-2007 10:56 PM
Objecterror HJT Log objecterror Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-18-2007 11:19 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.