When's a good time to upgrade your CPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 12:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mr_wizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 114
Default When's a good time to upgrade your CPU?

Obviously, when a game is slow at loading you can upgrade your RAM and HD speed and that would greatly increase that performance, but what about CPU wise? What are the clues in gaming that you would need to upgrade?

Basically, I have a 6800GT 256MB, Athlon 64 3400+, and 1GB of Corsair XMS, but I get some serious choppiness at the beginning of BF2, but after it's worked out it runs smooth. I think that would be RAM.

And F.E.A.R is pretty much always choppy even when I turn down the graphics and reso (from maximum), so it can't be my video card. I think that would be my CPU.

Also, in Black and White 2 or even Age of Empires 2 after awhile of playing will become choppy, due to RAM filling up right?

Thanks.
__________________

mr_wizard is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to trigger_sad
Default

Hmm, well BF2 and F.E.A.R. will definitely benefit from 2GB of Ram. I dunno age of empires or black and white. I know at my work we have a AMD X2 3800+ with an x800 and 1GB of ram and its choppy at the beginning. So i'm quite confident it's the Ram causing this. F.E.A.R. in general taxes all kinds of Hardware, even 7800GTXs... but you should be just fine with your 6800GT, but from all the people i know that had RAM issues in FEAR it was only when they entered a new area, it would chop, then be fine, i dunno why its choppy all the time.
__________________

trigger_sad is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Actually, you shouldn't be bottlenecking at all with your setup.

Have you eliminated any and all background applications that are running? How about adware/spyware? Virii? To me, it sounds more like something(s) are slowing you down, but not your hardware... unless your PSU is being pushed to its limits.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mr_wizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 114
Default

Yeah I tried turning everything off in the background and I just got through scanning with 4 different virus programs so it's not that. BUT, my power supply is 420ww, it's Thermaltake and a very good PSU for that matter, high quality transitors, etc... here's the link http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153006
mr_wizard is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Go here and follow the list:
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...983#post534983

Yes, it is basic, but it covers most everything.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try installing new video card drivers
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mr_wizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 114
Default

lol trotter thanks, I've definitly have done the basics. I don't know why I didn't think of not enough power from my psu but im almost sure that would be it. im gonna add up my hardware wattage and see how that goes. looks like they released new gpu drivers for my card a coupel days ago too.
mr_wizard is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 02:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1223
Forceware 81.85 drivers
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.