When to update bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default When to update bios

I was reading an article in a magazine that pretty much said to only update the bios if a problem with the motherbaord exists,
Is this a true statement??

I have read other posts where others are updating their bios but listed no problems with the motherboard.

Just curious.
__________________

WWS is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

yes i want to know too.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Only if there is a problem that you currently are showing or if there is updates to menu, for example overclocking stuff. Otherwise, dont bother you may do more harm than good and if you mess up have a worthless board at worse, a huge headache at best.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Yea if it's not broke, don't mess with it, unless you overclock, then you might want an updated BIOS for some beneficial things.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

BIOS flashing was primarly developed so that the BIOS wouldn't have to be replaced when new hardware with needs that the current BIOS didn't support.

For example, For some older computers the BIOS could be flashed so it Could see larger harddrives, The flash would provide it with a new Harddrive mode such as LBA or ECHS.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 09:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Just be careful though I upgraded my bios something crashed during the process. And although it says f7 all applications see it still as F2. Not to mention i could no longer access my hard drive, Only get a new BIOS if somethings seriously wrong or upgrading to a dual core.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
Just be careful though I upgraded my bios something crashed during the process. And although it says f7 all applications see it still as F2. Not to mention i could no longer access my hard drive, Only get a new BIOS if somethings seriously wrong or upgrading to a dual core.
so i have dual core and dfi sli-dr. when do i have to update bios? btw this comp hasnt been turned on yet. (i has been turned on but no vcard yet so i cant see anything yet...)
should i update bios after initial bios set up and after installing windows and all? or before that?
and is 623 bios is the right 1?
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Im sure that board will support dual core already Just older mobo`s dont have dual core enabled, I use award bios F7. Your computer will still load up if you put dual core in but it wont recognise both cores just one I think. Go to your mobo`s website and find your bios on thier and see if its new and supports dual core.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.