When is it time for a new rig? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default When is it time for a new rig?

Im currently using the rig in my sig. I had it for almost 3 years now and wondering when is it a good time to get a new rig?

The reason i ask is my optical drives just stopped working, not sure if there burnt out or something, but it got me thinking.

If i do get a new rig, it will best the best it can be.

Also, is it safe to re-use my ram in a new rig, so i'd only have to buy 1 gb.
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

That is still a pretty good system but if you want to I'd say its a good time to upgrade.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

I don't know much about ATI gfx cards, but the rest seems fine for about another year and a half. Ok, maybe not that long, but a good amount.
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Looks a nice system. Have you overclocked it at all? If not maybe overclock and see if you gain performance that keeps you going.
If i were you i would wait for abit untill a few prices drop, and get some nice stuff
C1!m@t3 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yuck, X800 Pro....i think I remember you getting one about the same time I did. I say wait for June, and get a dual-core Opteron or Athlon X2 and Nvidia G80-core based video card (8800 series). Now is not a good time to build from scratch unless you absolutely can't wait. If you want to upgrade now, just get new optical drives and replace your X800 Pro with a 6800GS or 7800GT if you have the money. Your graphics card is the only thing that is really outdated in that system, everything else will last a bit longer.

Your best bet is to wait for this summer. Go for some better RAM than your corsair too, if you do wait. Get some OCZ or G.Skill performance RAM.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Just buy a eVGA 6800GS and another gig of ram and you'll be set for another 2years, and upgrade to a 64 4000+ or a X2 3800+ if you money left over.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Ahh thanks for the awesome info. Yeah ive been thinking about doing that soon. So whats the best ram out there? I remember when i got my rig and was asking about ram etc, people said Corsair is the way to go, but that was...3 years ago or so.

So whats the best RAM. Could anyone link the processor Ridlyn posted, because i always get mixed up. Also with a new processor, wont i need a new Mobo?

Is the 7800GT best card out there right now? Wish i knew what my PSU was, forgot to put it in sig.

Since i wont need a new case, and a few other accessories in my sig, i may just upgrade to the 7800GT (if its the best out there) and get some more RAM and a new processor (maybe if i need a new Mobo).

If i upgrade my graphic card and get more ram, would i need a new processor? or am i good for a bit. I may need a new PSU.

Also, if you have a spare moment, please check out my optical problem:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=88704

PS: Ive never overclocked in my life, how do i do it?
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

If you aren't gonna OC that Corsair RAM is great. If you are gonna OC this is the best deal http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231021
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Ohh bloody thats nice. I may just have to get that, and swap out my corsair (or still use it if thats safe).
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

no, you'll need the faster ram by itself if you're going to overclock. The only way you'll get the old stuff to work with it is if you run a memory divider. And if you're doing that, you just wasted a bunch of money on the new ram because you're not using it for what you paid for!

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.