when did opterons overclock the best? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 02:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default when did opterons overclock the best?

when i first joined the forums i heard something like this "you used to be able to get on opteron to 3.0ghz easy on stock cooling". why isn't it like this anymore? theres probably an obvious reason but im a noob when it somes to CPU's and overclocking.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

to my knowledge, they can still overclock very well. If you look at the newegg review for the 146 some dude got it up to 3.4 and it is solid as a rock, been there for a month now with no problems. What you saw was probably someone getting one of the opy's that isnt as good at oc'ing

thats kind of how overclocking works, its a shoot and miss...
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

it also has to do with burning in, like i wouldnt overclock a cpu for at least 3 months of normal use, then drop the voltage for a bit then go from there
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 05:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Its also due to the stepping of the cpu. The earlier steepings tended to OC better and the new ones have gone down in OCing capabilities.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 05:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

And also the quality of the silicon used. The best silicon is used on the first batches, and then they use poorer quality for later ones to reduce the production costs.

Opterons along with all server CPU's are made with very high quality silicon meaning they overclock extremly well.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 05:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thebleakness
Its also due to the stepping of the cpu. The earlier steepings tended to OC better and the new ones have gone down in OCing capabilities.
Thats usually true, but not always. The new 0550 stepping that came out on the dual core opterons is doing as good, if not better than the 0530TPMW stepping that was once considered the "golden" stepping.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 06:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...t=my+overclock
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 10:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
And also the quality of the silicon used. The best silicon is used on the first batches, and then they use poorer quality for later ones to reduce the production costs.

Opterons along with all server CPU's are made with very high quality silicon meaning they overclock extremly well.
So does this mean when the first AM2 CPU's come out that they will overclock really well and as time goes by they will overclock less?
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 10:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

oh no! So what if I wanted to buy an opty 165 in june when i get all my graduation money (building an entirely new system). I intend to OC to aleast 2.4GHz on air with a Zalman 7000CU. Will I be foiled in my plan?
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 10:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

no they will still overclock quite nicely. a zalman CPS9500 would do better but with some good memory you could still get an opty around 3.0ghz just depends on your stepping. and maybe water cooling.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.