What's up with this? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 09:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default What's up with this?

http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/111290

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103747

these are both the exact same CPU, but ebuyer is charging over twice as much for it, compared to newegg. this is really annoying me, as ebuyer don't seem to have lowered any of the prices of the AM2 CPUs at all, even though AMD dramatically lowered the prices in response to the release of Conroe. Could anyone tell me if i've made a mistake here or are ebuyer trying to rip us off?

~Shando
__________________

Shando is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

1. I think newegg hasnt added tax on.
2. America is cheaper than uk.
__________________

Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

Yes, I know the america is a lot cheaper, but not that much cheaper
Shando is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

Well add tax = about £120 on newegg.

Here is am2 X2 4200+ for £128
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=401101
Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
What's up with this?
Because some people will buy it with comparing prices.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Why does the top one say that it's socket 940?
The General is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

The socket 940 requires a different motherboard (most of the time).
Milkman is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

It also says AM2. I'm guessing it's referring to the 940 pins
__________________

Shando is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.