whats better to have - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 07:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default whats better to have

4 512mb RAM sticks or
2 1gb RAM sticks?

if there is no difference because theres more units then thats perfect because im trying to get memory with a timing of 2-2-2-5 and it seems its easier to get those scores with 512mb sticks instead of 1gb sticks
__________________

__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

i would use, the 2 one meg sticks and run it dual channel.
P.S. your sig may be to long.
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

1. thanks for the heads up on the sig its now changed

2. with your answer is that just personal preference or is the performance better?
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

any time, as for the question-personal, iam not sure about proformace i would assume dual channel is better because the info doesn't have to transfer moduals, for example to fill up 2 gigs the info would have to go thru 4 diffrent sticks= slower time. to fill up 2 gigs it only has to go thru 2 sticks.
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.