whats the best cpu for gaming - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 05:16 PM   #31 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

here is a recap of my + other peoples suggestion of what you should probably get.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136157

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103608

I dunno if you want this case or not, BUT IT ROX, comes with 4 Fans, and A LOT of room to upgrade.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811133153

2 of these if u wanna SLi, GO FOR IT!
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130279

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102188

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16826104191

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16823126179

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16836121120

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824116375

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231034

Those are pretty good stuff........speaking of which, are u going to overclock? if so then u should go with an opteron 165 instead of blowing 1k on the fx 60. What do you think of those? and what does everyone else think? i especially like the monitor.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 12:17 AM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 54
Default

Hm, il go with something close to that, il get a dif mobo, i need 3 PCI slots min. (Wireless reciever + Video input jacks + Sound Card)

And, that moniter is nice, but... i have a decent 1 now that i just got. Its got a 8ms response time, not as good as the 2ms, but i havnt seen any ghosting or nething in bf2 so, im fine with it

But, ty for the build, i use all but the mobo and moniter.

Also, from what iv read on this forum... im not going to waste the money for dual vid cards right now.... if i find im still slacking in the video card area, il just wait till their next series comes out and grab one of them.
__________________

Vodreb is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 12:22 AM   #33 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
they'll probably learn that on the day up becomes down. last i checked the definition of a dual core at 2.6ghz is 2 cores at 2.6ghz, thats no surprise. don't argue because i know the specs. each core is a san diego core identical to that of the FX-57. therefore an FX-60 at 2.7ghz is equal to 2 FX-57 cores. and the FX-57 is 2.7ghz not 2.8ghz
Ok obviously I don't understand this very well.

Say you have a dual core 2.4 ghz CPU. That means you have 2x2.4 cores working together for a total of 4.8?

I'm not trying to argue or be a smartass I just want to know.

I was always under the impression that a 2.4ghz dual core would have 2 cores running at 1.2ghz...and the efficiency/speed came from division of processes/tasks?

No?

enlighten me.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:51 AM   #34 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gurusan
Ok obviously I don't understand this very well.

Say you have a dual core 2.4 ghz CPU. That means you have 2x2.4 cores working together for a total of 4.8?

I'm not trying to argue or be a smartass I just want to know.

I was always under the impression that a 2.4ghz dual core would have 2 cores running at 1.2ghz...and the efficiency/speed came from division of processes/tasks?

No?

enlighten me.
No they dont work together to make one big one.. It is the same as having 2 processors. You can make certain apps run on whichever processor you choose, so that you can lighten the load on them... Ever encoded a divx or anything really intensive?? your systems goes to crap when you are doing it because you cant do anything else or the machine will get sluggish.. You can make the second cpu(core) encode the divx. Then your machine would feel like you are not even doing anything intensive. Eventually games will be able to utilize the power of both cores giving you an effect 4.8ghz... Or maybe the games will just divy up certain calculations on the cores, Like, it plays the game one one, and does all physics calculations on the other. One day it will be like that.,

hope this helps
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:59 AM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

pretty much what the previous post says. you can't quite say its 4.8ghz but it is basically 2 standard AMD processors at 2.4ghz. its actually 2.5ghz now but i haven't changed my sig.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.