What Upgrade - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2006, 01:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
Im not too keen on a widescreen monitor. Do they have any issues with games and the resolution??

I will prob get the stick of ram when i get a bit more money.
From what I've read here most if not all of the newer games support widescreen resolutions.
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Oh ok then. Decisions...decisions

Thanks.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
Oh ok then. Decisions...decisions

Thanks.
Personally, I have been drooling over a Dell widescreen for some time now, but they are spendy.
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Yeah. Im always on a tight budget.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
Yeah. Im always on a tight budget.
Aren't we all. Which is why it's good you're asking question shere first, cause I've made the mistakes before...
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

lol yeah. Would you say it was better to buy another gig of ram of the same i have now so its dual channel or buy just a gig of a better one and not in dual channel?

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 02:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

The tests have shown that 2 1 GB sticks of RAM is better than 4 x 512. I have a mixed 2 x 512 ans 1 x 1 GB cause I didn't know any better. It's also pretty generic RAM.
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 02:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Hmm ok. I might just get the same RAM and have dual channel
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.