what socket is the intel conroe going to use? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2006, 01:58 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

im sure you can sell the mobo/cpu on ebay and get the conroe stuff when it comes out
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

I've known for a long time that the new conroes will be 775 but not be compatible with the current mainstream 775 motherboards. All I had to do was look it up.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 07:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Green Radience
There is NO excuse for not doing research.
Agreed

Quote:
Originally posted by ki9090
Sure their is, lack on information
That's not an excuse. That's what happens when you don't research.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 09:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Socket T (LGA 775), but with a tweak in the voltage settings. And I know for sure it can be use on the 946 and 965 chipsets, I don't remember if it can even use the current high-end 975X, but if GR said so, I'm sure he's right.

And your not going to want to use a 975X anyway, I'd rather buy a new processor with it's accompanying new motherboard. Especially since the 975X is rediculously expensive for what it delivers ...
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
Socket T (LGA 775), but with a tweak in the voltage settings. And I know for sure it can be use on the 946 and 965 chipsets, I don't remember if it can even use the current high-end 975X, but if GR said so, I'm sure he's right.

And your not going to want to use a 975X anyway, I'd rather buy a new processor with it's accompanying new motherboard. Especially since the 975X is rediculously expensive for what it delivers ...
It's expensive right now. But when Conroe has it's officiall release, and is mainstream 975X mobos will come drastically down in price and there will be plenty of them to go around.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

quit bothering the guy, he made a mistake. probably the majority of people came to this forum for that reason.

Quote:
im just saying it would have been nice if they would have found a way to get it to run on todays socket 775
i'm sure the chipset really wasn't a major stumbling block. it's just that intel didn't want to make it a cheap upgrade for people
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Yea, thats why they priced a Conroe at $244 that is better than the $1010 FX-60...your AMD fanboyism reeks.

The point it, he came to this forum AFTER making the mistake. He's supposed to come here BEFORE he makes said mistake.
Green Radience is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

for the love of god quit calling everybody fanboys. you are intelligent, you understand facts but you really seem to misunderstand people and their motives. do not deny the frequency of intel's released chipsets. most of the time they do not bring any real advantages. how is it AMD was able to make their dual cores compatable with any motheboard with just a bios flash yet Intel requires specific chipsets.

clearly you also missed the fact that i am trying to lessen the embarassment that all of you are making him feel.

your stubborness reeks.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 01:02 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

1.is conroe mostly for overclocking?

2.will it be good for gaming also?

i plan on changing my set up if it is good for gaming/multtask
__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 01:04 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Green Radience
Yea, thats why they priced a Conroe at $244 that is better than the $1010 FX-60...your AMD fanboyism reeks.
Your so dumb, where do you get your facts, Geeksquad at Best Buy?

Im not being an AMD fanboy or anything because I know Conroe is good, but do you honestly think AMD is that stupid?
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.