What Socket is this chip? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2007, 04:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default What Socket is this chip?

I have an HP laptop sitting around and it has a AMD Turion chip. its 1.8 ghz and thats really all I know. I want to know what socket it is so I can find out if I can upgrade the CPU. thanks.
__________________

naerskine is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 05:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: What Socket is this chip?

I think that is a socket 754. If it's a dual core processor, than it is socket S1.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 06:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: What Socket is this chip?

Unless your laptop boasts upgradability, you probably won't be able to take the chip out. Most laptops generally have the chip built into the mobo to save space. I'm sure a simple google search will tell you.
Alexinator is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 06:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default Re: What Socket is this chip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexinator View Post
Unless your laptop boasts upgradability, you probably won't be able to take the chip out. Most laptops generally have the chip built into the mobo to save space. I'm sure a simple google search will tell you.
off topic a bit, i actually saw a laptop with the CPU cover removed on the bottom and it had a 478 socket in it, i was a little surprised i didnt know they had S478 in laptops, makes me wonder, whats in mine? its an old P4
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 07:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: What Socket is this chip?

I can't tell right of the back go get CPU-Z and it will tell u the socket type
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 10:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: What Socket is this chip?

Turion's and Turion 64's use socket S1
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 06:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: What Socket is this chip?

I see, its socket 754. Now It was a pain in the *** but I got to the chip. Its a single core Turion, can I put a dual core Turion (same socket 754) in this thing? Its an HP pavilion dv5000 series.
naerskine is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 07:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: What Socket is this chip?

Hello,

All AMD Turion processors (single core) use Socket 754 (ML and MT series), apart from one model which uses Socket S1, and that's the AMD Turion MK-36.

As already posted, all AMD Turion X2 (dual core) processors use Socket S1. So, you can't put an AMD Turion X2 (dual core) processor in your system I'm afraid. You'll either have to settle with what you've got, or you could upgrade to a higher clocked single core Turion.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 07:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: What Socket is this chip?

Quote:
off topic a bit, i actually saw a laptop with the CPU cover removed on the bottom and it had a 478 socket in it, i was a little surprised i didnt know they had S478 in laptops, makes me wonder, whats in mine? its an old P4
some use s478 P4s and Celerons. most use mpga479 which is similar to mpga478 and often mistaken.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 09:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: What Socket is this chip?

I see. Thanks.
__________________

naerskine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.