what size UPS should I get? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 12:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default what size UPS should I get?

uninteruptable power supply that is. Here is my system:


Power Supply: OCZ OCZ600ADJSLI ATX12V 2.01 600watt SLI SATA
Motherboard: not sure yet, some SLI X16
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ with 2MB cache & ? L1 cache
Memory: 2 gigs
Graphics: one 7800GTX 512MB for now, possibly a 2nd one later on
OS Hardrive #1: WD 10,000K RPM Rapton 36.7GB SATA150
OS Hardrive #2: WD 10,000K RPM Rapton 36.7GB SATA151
Hardrive #1: WD Caviar RE2 WD4000YR 400GB SATA150 RAID-specific
Hardrive #2: WD Caviar RE2 WD4000YR 400GB SATA150 RAID-specific
Optical Drive #1: Plextor slot load PX-716AL/SW IDE
Optical Drive #2: Plextor slot load PX-716AL/SW IDE
Monitor: NEC LCD1970GX-BK Black 19" 8ms LCD Monitor

what size should I get to keep the system running for about 10 minutes and then shutdown?
__________________

miston is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 12:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

I have a 520 watt psu and a APC 350 ups. It seems to work for me, but honestly this brand sux. My dad has had nothing but problems with his and yesterday mine wasnt working at all. You dont have to match watt for watt, but im not sure why. Just get a decent brand and im guessin somewhere in the 500 watt range would be fine.

Nice setup btw.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 01:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

you should have up the CPu a little cuase that 7800gtx card is very demanding.Maybe a x2 4800,But all in all nice looking system.A 600watt would be fine and enough.Iam running a 600watt in mine and gives plenty of power.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 01:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fr34ky
you should have up the CPu a little cuase that 7800gtx card is very demanding.Maybe a x2 4800,But all in all nice looking system.A 600watt would be fine and enough.Iam running a 600watt in mine and gives plenty of power.
He didn't ask for help on his setup. He was looking for a UPS.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 11:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default

thats a lot of harddrive dangggggggg
Ezekiel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.