What should i upgrade?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2006, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default What should i upgrade??

I just got $600 i want to spend about $300 maybe a little more i have a ****ty ecs mobo and pentium D i would like to upgrade those and Quiter Case. I have 1 gig Corsair valueselet ram should i upgrade to 2gigs? I also have a XFX 7600GT its a great card but maybe something a little better. I figured i should just go with a 8800GTS but i dont know if my sorry mobo and pentium d would like that video card?
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

vid card
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 06:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Well, people say that only higher clocked C2Ds like the x6800 can handle the 8800GTX fully. So if that's the case, then I doubt a Pentium D will handle even a 8800GTS, since there is a bigger difference I would think between a Pentium D and a C2D than say, a 8800GTS and a 8800GTX.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 06:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

Ok ok let me ask what i really want to know i wanna upgrade my mobo, processor, powersupply, and case. I have $600 but i would like to spend $300 maybe a little more. What can i get i want to go with Core 2 duo since its the fastest. Thanks
__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 06:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Yeah I don't see a reason why people would have anything against that. Pair it up with maybe an aftermarket HS/fan and you will be rockin' overclockin'.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 06:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

Ok ok let me ask what i really want to know i wanna upgrade my mobo, processor, powersupply, and case. I have $600 but i would like to spend $300 maybe a little more. What can i get i want to go with Core 2 duo since its the fastest. Thanks
__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 06:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

With the $300, get an E6300 ($180) and if you can, a Gigabyte DS3 mobo ($130) or there are also other mobo's...
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 06:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cdub89
Ok ok let me ask what i really want to know i wanna upgrade my mobo, processor, powersupply, and case. I have $600 but i would like to spend $300 maybe a little more. What can i get i want to go with Core 2 duo since its the fastest. Thanks
you won't be able to upgrade all of these things for 300 dollars.
the cpu and mobo will be right at that alone. a really good(which you should get since you are wanting to upgrade) mobo will put you over 300.
if you do find a way to do it, let me know and i'll do it too, lol.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 07:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

Alrite im going to get the e6300 and this

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128012
mobo

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182002
powersupply

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144417
hard drive

This all came out to about $450. Is everything i have good or should i skip the powersupply and just use the included one in my case? Another thing i also heard that my processor is actually holding back my graphics card's power is this true and if so will that core 2 duo make it run really good?
__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 08:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

dont get that psu its **** go with an antec or fortron
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.