what should i do - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 08:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

what processes do you got running? maybe u got to many things running and its boggin down.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Default

the ram blows i thinks its only 533 mhz anf i had like around 70 proceses no virus thing no im only xfire and max was like 55 avg 35 min 25 i was like wtf!!
__________________

mattowns is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

The factors slowing you down is 4gb ram and your CPU. Yea...definitely get a core 2 duo. Like fade2black2004 said....it does slow down your system, because windows xp can only handle 3gb. For optimal performance, stick with 2gb.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Default

so if i lost a gig it would be doing me better then a extra gig wth is this.
mattowns is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Its becuase Windows Xp is retarded.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Default

ya it is so should i sell a friend a gig or sumtin then buy a c2d and which one would be the best for like 260

cuase that would be doing me good right.
mattowns is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Default

cuase im better off doing that if thats what you people say
mattowns is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:37 PM   #18 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

or you could save it until vista comes out.. if you upgrade to vista it will run better with the ram.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Thats true Vista can handle more ram. So I would take out 2gb leaving you 2gb left in your system and get a C2D. You could sell the 2gb or, save it for Vista.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Default

what about 3 gb and sell one is that good?
cause i have like $160 now and i could sell one and get enough money to get a c2d mb a e6400
__________________

mattowns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.