What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2008, 05:14 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric0h View Post
SO anything with the ending of 12 will give me 5.9?
no. the last value on memory timgings is how many cycles it takes before the next acess can be taken from the memory. im pretty sure the first value so the most important, the amount of cycles between when the memory is requested for data and when it will dilver it.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 09:11 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

The index is based on the lowest score.Even I hav 4 GB but have an index of only 5.1
__________________

hubriscorp is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 10:16 AM   #13 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

Yep Baron is right, The first value has the biggest impact on performance.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 11:25 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

Just set your timings to 4-4-4-12 and you'll be fine. My hard drive only rates 5.2
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 12:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric0h View Post
Anyone know whats required for a 5.9 on ram?
Does it matter?
the Vista index score doesn't really tell you real world performance.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 01:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

Yeah.... 5.9 across the board
__________________
ďFortune favors the brave.Ē
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 03:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

now you can sell your rig on ebay for atleast another $1000 more
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 08:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

There is a way to make it say it automatically score 5.9.. I did that last time on my Vista install lmfao

It doesn't represent real performance, don't make a big deal about it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 12:07 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

I prefer to sell my parts according to my 3dmark06 score
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 04:44 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

3dmark06 does a better job at rating system performance, and thats not even
all that of a big deal.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista SP1 Download Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 42 03-22-2008 04:23 AM
4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing? jeller New Systems | Building and Buying 12 02-11-2008 10:32 PM
Vista doesn't show what processor i have and how much ram i have Pureblood Microsoft Windows and Software 7 11-06-2007 03:28 PM
Vista on 512MB ram is great for... peterhuang913 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 10-27-2007 02:51 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.