What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2008, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

I got a 5.9 except for the ram

Which I have 4gb and still did not reach 5.9.

Anyone know whats required for a 5.9 on ram?

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 01:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

what speed if your ram running at?

mine is 4-4-4-12 2t and i got 5.9 rating

everything is 5.9 with me but my HDD..... its a 5.7
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 02:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

yeah u need like riad, or something faster than a 7200 rpm ( raptor etc.).

bascially if you have 2gb of ram at 800mhz, as long as its 5-5-5-15 or tighter ull get 5.9.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 02:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

its 4 GB G.SKILL 800 mhz

and its 5-5-5-15

Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 02:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

my hz's that were 800 and 4-4-4-12 made it to 5.9, also a pair of corsair xms2 2x2gb at 5-5-5-15 890mhz also made it to 5.9, try overclocking your ram slight or, even better tighten your timings a bit.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 02:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
myowngod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 286
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

i have some OCZ reapers 800mhz ram 4gb - got a 5.9 running 4-4-4-12 timings - also got one running 5-5-5-15... actually underclocked per-say to 1:1 my overclock...
myowngod is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

SO anything with the ending of 12 will give me 5.9?
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 12:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

What are you going to to view this? I've never heard of this rating I think...
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 12:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

just tighten the timings and don't go over 2.1v on those IC's. They don't do too well after that.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 12:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: What ram will give me a 5.9 on Vista index?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashedpumpkins View Post
What are you going to to view this? I've never heard of this rating I think...
its a vista thang.... if you have vista right click my computer and hit properties.
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista SP1 Download Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 42 03-22-2008 04:23 AM
4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing? jeller New Systems | Building and Buying 12 02-11-2008 10:32 PM
Vista doesn't show what processor i have and how much ram i have Pureblood Microsoft Windows and Software 7 11-06-2007 03:28 PM
Vista on 512MB ram is great for... peterhuang913 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 10-27-2007 02:51 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.