What RAM to use with the A8N32-SLI Deluxe? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2005, 04:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
chu
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default What RAM to use with the A8N32-SLI Deluxe?

Price is not an issue. I won't be overclocking at all, I just want the optimal RAM for my motherboard. 3-4 gigs, please!

Thanks,
Chu
__________________

chu is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

3-4 gigs won't work. WindowsXP 32-bit version doesn't support more than 2, and no more than 3 with tweaking.

Won't be overclocking at all? Corsair ValueSelect, lol. Or maybe Corsair XBL if you want better quality.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227211

That's the best you can get with the best timings also. If you want to go with 2GB then buy 4 sticks.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 09:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

OCZ DDR500 Platinum w/ enhanced latency

Most faster RAM after that are only available in 512MB sticks.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.