What ram should I get (brand and pc speed)? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 03:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Which of these would you guys recommend. They all look about the same.

pqi

G.skill

Patriot
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 04:06 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

In order: G. skill, Patriot and then PQI would be my personal order.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 10:56 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

just out of curiosity my mobo supports dual channel but how do i know it works is it just if i have two 512 sticks and they read as 1 gig does it work?
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 11:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

actually i'm kinda curious about that too. if your mobo does support dual channel, is it automatic or does it need to be configured?
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 02:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

That question really needs its own thread but basically check your motherboard manual. You might have to put the ram in certain slots.
But basically when the computer is turning on, where it says how much ram you have it will say dual channel. At least thats my experience.
dario03 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 04:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Usually you have to put your RAM in the first and third slots which are usually the same color. It should just be dual channel automatically.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 06:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

hmmm my neo4-f mobo says the first and second slot but thats just probably i have a weird mobo and where does it say dual channel again can you find that in windows because i got 2x512 and it just says i have a gig in windows
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 10:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

So it's just a matter of putting them in the right slots on the motherboard?
__________________

__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.