What RAM do i need to oc a AMD 3000+???? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2005, 07:01 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

exactly hawk.

cheap 20 dollar ram, i rest my case.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 07:04 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

go to www.dfi-street.com for such questions...theres a lot of users plus a couple reps who work at DFI to answer questions
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 03:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

heres wat i got....its 42 bux...i dang sure hope it works...wish me luck
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 03:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

your not going ot OC very far with valueram may i say, well you wont OC very far with your ultra ram either lol.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

i dont wanna fry it lol...
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 08:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

if i can take this bad boy to 3400 i will be delighted...do u guys think i can take it .4 gig over with 1gb of ram? i hope so becuz that would be steller...ps, do u all like my new avatar? lol
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 08:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Dude, I LOVE your new avatar, lol. What'd you use to make it?

With good quality 1GB RAM you can take it not only .4GHz over, but (If you're lucky) 1.0GHz over.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 09:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

heh...im not intellegent enough to make a avatar....i got it at
http://www.spacespider.net/

uhh i have corair valueselect and ultra ram from tigerdirect, i doubt that qualifies for quality ram....but hey i will be plenty happy with 3400 or 3600....

heres the ram at tiger...they say its the best...dunno
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...p?EdpNo=586829
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 09:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

why are you guys talking as if RAM effects your CPU overclock.

It doesn't matter what the hell kind of RAM you got, that's why theres memory dividers to keep your memory running down at around 200 while you crank up the HTT for your CPU.

Quote:
With good quality 1GB RAM you can take it not only .4GHz over, but (If you're lucky) 1.0GHz over
RAM does NOT effect that....his CPU will overclock as far as it can go based on what week it was made, luck of course is the biggest part of it, but RAM does NOT effect your CPU overclock, they are two completely seperate things.

Only time you need to worry about getting good RAM is if you want to OC your RAM as well and have it follow your CPU up when raising the HTT to get the most of out of your system
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 10:46 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
why are you guys talking as if RAM effects your CPU overclock.

It doesn't matter what the hell kind of RAM you got, that's why theres memory dividers to keep your memory running down at around 200 while you crank up the HTT for your CPU.
Only time you need to worry about getting good RAM is if you want to OC your RAM as well and have it follow your CPU up when raising the HTT to get the most of out of your system
i'll be darned...i always thot u hadda have good/fast ram to keep up/oc ur cpu a-plenty
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.