What RAM do i need to oc a AMD 3000+???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Question What RAM do i need to oc a AMD 3000+????

my mobo im getting can handle 3 sticks of 3200mb ram....

i have 1 stick of ULTRA512mbpc3200 ram...id like to get either 1 stick of 512mb or 1 stick of 1gb-------what would be the cheapest<best> way to go???? (when considering oc)

do i hafta have the exact same brand/size memry sticks or can i get
any combination....?

what do i need to oc a sempron 3000+ cpu to like 2.5?? i dont have a ton of money to spend...i want 1gb or 1 512mb stick for now...

heres a 1gb and a 512mb

newegg 1gbram

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820221005
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

just get another 512MB of the ultra ram
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

do i hafta get ultra????
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

Im ordering from newegg, i wanna get my memry from there....u hafta go to tigerdirecet and pay 60 bux for memry with rebates galore that makes it a pita...cant i just get standard memry like in my first post????
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

well, you may have some trouble of getting it to work, with the different CL latency and timings and voltages and stuff like that, so why dont you try it and tell me how it works out
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

thats wat i got...hope it works...anyway im getting a dfi mobo so i should have many timing options
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 09:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

LOL too many for you jk. just make sure the ultra ram works with the DFI mobo, the DFI mobo is very picky
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 09:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
LOL too many for you jk. just make sure the ultra ram works with the DFI mobo, the DFI mobo is very picky

jk??wat that mean?? it takes pc3200 400mhz ram...thats wat i got...it will work right???
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 09:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 223
Send a message via AIM to nezzari
Default

j/k = just kidding.
nezzari is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sbcirclepants
it takes pc3200 400mhz ram...thats wat i got...it will work right???
I think what he means is that DFI mobos are kinda picky about the quality of the RAM you put in them. I have read that some have had issues with putting the cheap RAM in the high-end boards. Might want to ask Newegg, or look around over on http://www.dfi-street.com to make sure it is compatible.

Nothing worse than having a nice mobo and RAM that won't even let it boot up!
__________________

__________________
If I don\'t step over the line every now and again, how will I know where it is?
F6Hawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.