what psu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 12:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default what psu?

I am going to build a pc with 2 raptor drives, opteron 170, 7800gt, dfi lanparty ultra-d (the one with nforce 4 ultra), 2 gb's g.skill or ocz ram, 5450 speakers, x-fi sound card, floppy, and dvdrw, what would be the cheapest but most effective psu to keep my system stable enough for overclocking?

I was also wondering if there is anyway to remove the extra cables that you arent using from teh powersupply.

thanks
Nick
__________________

__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 12:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Antec trupowerII 550W is pretty good and reasonably priced, although the one in your sig is probably fine. I wouldnt try to cut off any cables, not really safe.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default

well i think i have seeen a psu where the cables are all doublesided so you can unplug them...thanks though
__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

There are modular PSU's, which is what your thinking of, but they are generally more expensive and you dont really gain that much from them.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 02:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

If you have the money, check out the OCZ powerstream 520W and 600W psu. Those are very nice and would deliver the power you need.

Like vybuni said, modular psu arent too much better unless you have to clean up the wiring. Take some time and some wire ties whatever and do it without a modular.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 03:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, on the Lake. Its my backyard :)
Posts: 296
Default

here check this post out for any and all PSU's that are recommend for DFI mobo's;

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10854
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 555 unlocked to X4 B55 @3.5 | 8GB GSkill Sniper series | Asus M4A89GTD Pro/Usb3 | 2x XFX HD6850 | 600W OCZ ModXStream | Thermaltake V9 Black edition | Corsair H50 | 2x 1TB Samsung HD's
Heatware
TipsySmile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.