What processor should i buy? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Default What processor should i buy?

Hello i am upgrading my pc's processor and need some help on which one to get. Here are my current pc specifications:

Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

AMD Athlon XP 2000+
1.67 GHz, 1.00 GB of RAM

120GB HDD

40GB HDD

Nvidia Geforce 6600GT graphics card

Dual layer DVD RW ROM

DVD ROM

(A nice system but i need to upgrade the processor)

It is mostly a gaming machine for playing the latest games on i.e Battlefield 2 etc.

I think most people would agree that trying to find the right processor is tricky because there is so many out there on the market.

I am looking to buy a processor around the 2.40GHz mark but need some advice on the one to get. I was looking at the AMD Athlon 64 series but i got confused on the different models.

Can someone point me in the right direction on which processor to buy? Or give me some chocies? Thanks.
__________________

tomcowe is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Are you just replacing you processor? If so, what socket do you have right now.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 07:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Default

I am replacing the processor and motherboard my current socket is socket A (462)
tomcowe is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 08:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to wildwobby
Default

hmmm, you have a 6600 in a board with a XP 2000+? Thats a bottle neck!

I would go for a new mobo too. Also, you didn't list your RAM...
wildwobby is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 68
Default

Haha, socket A cpu with a 6600, well you obviously can't get a new mobo because it will have pci-e and your agp 6600 wont run on it. To get the fasest system you can with your specs, i'd buy a 2nd hand AMD Athlon XP 3200+. They clock at i think 2.2GHZ and you can pick one up cheap. It should give you a fairly big performance increase seeing as in the days of socket A the 3200 was the s**t. Upgrade to two gigs of ram aswell because bf2 runs pretty poor with only 1 gig of ram.
Curry Viking is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 08:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 68
Default

Oh replacing mobo aswell, sorry. Whats your budget?
Curry Viking is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Do you want a mild upgrade to run BF2, or do you want more of a semi-expensive makeover? That will help determine if we can go the route of a s754 sempron, or a s939 athlon.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

XP 3200's are really overpriced because of a lack of availibility, I'd say replace the proc, board, and card. In the long run it will be worth it.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I think your graphics card is okay. Buy yourself a socket 754 motherboard with an AGP 4x/8x slot and a sempron 2600+. That'll run BF2 just fine. You can reuse your ram. That's about a $130 upgrade, and you'll be playing a lot smoother.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 06:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

or grab an nforce3 mobo & an athlon 64 3000+ venice socket 939, money is the issue
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.