What processor to get - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 12:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default What processor to get

So i'm building my first machine. What processer do i choose. I'm looking at AMD's w/ the 939 socket. What is a good compromiseable speed that won't break the bank but will work well for a while. It will be a partial gaming machine but not too hardcore and the rest just surfing the net and typing papers.
__________________

Bonstrosity is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

I'd say get a 3700 San diego. Im really happy with mine. You could also go dual core if you want to multitask a lot, but my 3700 runs whatever i throw at it perfectly well.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

If your looking for a basic cpu that would be used for Internet surfing, word prossesing, and moderate gameing (Half Life 2, Counter Strike, WOW) then i would recomend

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103533

It's well under anyone's budget and will last you a good 4 years before any problems will start occuring.
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut
Default

If you want to OC at some point you could buy an opteron, basically a 3700 thats been tested more and released for servers.
__________________
Better sig coming soon.
The Kraut is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Kraut
If you want to OC at some point you could buy an opteron, basically a 3700 thats been tested more and released for servers.
Not necessarily true. My 3700 is at just under3GHz stable. Either way you could get a proc that wont go as far as another.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut
Default

True, both ways it seems to need a bit of luck to get a cpu that will oc as far as the other. Hope im lucky....
__________________
Better sig coming soon.
The Kraut is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Well I don't think i'll be doing any OC so would the 3500 or the 3700 work fine? At what point do the processors have 1mb of l2 cache? how about what is the meaning of the different city names like venice and san diago on the amd processors?
Bonstrosity is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Get the 3700 over the 3500 because it is just a little more but has more cache. The 148 venus opteron is supposed to cost around as much as the 3700 but overclock better. You could go dual core and get the x2 3800. This would help with multi-tasking and give an advantage with future multi-threaded games but would cost over $100 more to get and the 3700 will run games faster right now and will still run multi-threaded games in the future just fine.
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
Well I don't think i'll be doing any OC so would the 3500 or the 3700 work fine? At what point do the processors have 1mb of l2 cache? how about what is the meaning of the different city names like venice and san diago on the amd processors?
I would have to suggest getting the 3700. The 3700 has 1mb of l2 cache, but the 3500 doesn't. City names reflect the cores, like if its dual or single and then how much cache it has. San Diego is 90nm single core with 1mb of l2, Venice is single core 90nm with 512kb of l2 cache.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103539
3700- $235

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103595
opteron-$229

Maybe getting the opteron would be the best choice since it costs less, but overclocks better just in case you wish to oc in the future?
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Ok maybe in the future I wil OC it that opteron might be the way to go...How exactly do you go about that? how do you make sure you don't fry anything?
__________________

Bonstrosity is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.