What order should ram be in? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2006, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default What order should ram be in?

Say if i got two sticks of 256mb of ram and also bought a single stick of 512mb ram.....

Would it matter if i put the 512 before the dual 256 on my motherboard?

The reason im asking this question is because its real simple and easy to change, even if it really doesnt make that much difference...

I would think puttin the 512 first would be faster (logicaly)

Thanks in advance, Alexsabree
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 03:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if you have 3 sticks of ram you can't run dual channel
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 03:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
if you have 3 sticks of ram you can't run dual channel
ACTUALLY........some motherboards would allow you to run dual channel assuming all 3 sticks were exactly the same. However, the chances of that are very slim and that may have been limited to the NF2 boards with only 3 slots to begin with, where you'd put the two 256 sticks in the two slots that wouldn't give you DC and the 512mb slot in the 3rd slot that normally would, and if your board isn't too picky it might work, but isn't at all guaranteed.

Also he never said anything about running dual channel, he simply said "Dual 256" implying 2 sticks.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

I am planning to get four.... but my motherboard instructions dont tell me where to put it.. i mean wat order
Do i put 512 in both 1+2 and put 256 in 3+4 slots???
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 09:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default

i know on some older comps u had to start with ur lower 256mb and work up... but thats been a long while ago lol...u can prolly just stick them in there no performance differences if its a newer comp
__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

Thanks, thats all i wanted to know.... and kinda off topic but, i have 756 should i really get 1000mb..... does it really make a difference?
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i dont think that it would, but then again you are getting a whole gig, so probably the difference would be noticable, and you can never have enough RAM, lol.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

for dual channel you want the matched pairs in 1+3 and 2+4.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
for dual channel you want the matched pairs in 1+3 and 2+4.
well, it depends on your motheroard again...i used to think that was the universal standard....but someone was posting his specs on here and i called him on it....i wish i could remember the type of MB he had now....anyways, he posted the manual, and sure enuff, it called for dual channel slots 1+2 and 3+4. he ran a diagnostic and it confirmed dual channel enabled.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=92911
is where all that occured.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.