What motherboard works? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 10:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25
Thumbs up What motherboard works?

Hey, im getting really into computers now and I was wondering what motherboard would work with this setup:

cpu: amd athlon64+3800 socket939
videocard: ati radeon x800 pro

i cant seem to find a socket 939 mobo that works with an agp slot type video card, help!
__________________

slipknotjake is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25
Default

someone please help me, is a different socket type better than others?
__________________

slipknotjake is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813123263 this should work!?
slipknotjake is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes, that'll work
there's also the Gigabyte K8NSC-939 Nforce3
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=241799
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25
Default

which would be better for gaming? like battlefield 2
slipknotjake is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

as far as performance goes, you won't notice a difference.

I'd probabbly say the Gigabyte board will be a better quality board, plus it has gigabit LAN.
the gigabyte board has a memory divider, I'm not sure if the Epox board does

the memory divider is useful if you are overclocking
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25
Default

im probably not gonna overclock, but thanks for the help man!
slipknotjake is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

why not? it's a free performance increase...

people say overclocking is dangerous, but it really isn't. only if you do do something ridiculous (like overclock without a heatsink)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 03:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25
Default

how much does it effect the speed?
slipknotjake is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

I have my X2 4800 up to 2.82GHz from stock 2.4GHz

Why go with an AGP Graphics card? Go PCI-E if you can.
__________________

__________________
12 Gb GSkill DDR3 Tripple Channel
2 500 Gb SATA II HD
2 BluRay Burners
2 9800GTX+ in SLI
ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8 GHz
WWS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.