what motherboard and graphics card should i get? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2006, 04:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default what motherboard and graphics card should i get?

ok i'm working on my first build ever. My friend told me the other day that some Mobo's and GPU's work better together than others...i was discouraged. I also want a Mobo like this one but reviews say it's for advanced users. Also i'm planning on OCing my stuff later once i feel confortable around BIOS and that stuff. Here's what i've got so far:

Motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152
(want something more for noobs like me)

Processor:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800
(haven't decided on Socket 939 or AM2 yet)

Hard Drive:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144701

RAM:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145486

Graphics Card:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130017

PSU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931

Case:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811103003
(will get 2 or 4 80mm fans for it as well)

Monitor:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824009073

CD/DVD:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827152055

if you have any other suggestions for this rig don't hesitate to tell me. i want all the help i can get. Thanks1
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

It all looks good. I would go with AM2 mainly for future upgradability.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 221
Default

Well, you could go Conroe, but that's a whole new keg of vodka.
__________________
2.4 GHz Pentium 4
Harman/Kardon 2.1
256 MB RAM
Dell 1800FP
GeForce FX 5200
CD Burner and CD Reader!
Gerry_W is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Gerry_W
Well, you could go Conroe, but that's a whole new keg of vodka.
haha yeah i like that saying...but on another note. i'm on a pretty strict budget of around 1200-1250 at the very most and conroe will probably be pretty expensive.

also how good is conroe supposed to be? i know people are considering going back to intel from AMD for conroe but would it be worth it?

Quote:
Originally posted by Ridlyn
It all looks good. I would go with AM2 mainly for future upgradability.
the only thing stopping me is that the MOBO's for AM2 are having some major RAM problems for what i understand. if i could find a mobo that'd work well with all RAM by the end of July i probably would get it for sure (that's when i'm goign to start buying parts)
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 09:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Your S939 setup looks pretty good so far. I would get different ram though. I know Corsair has alot of ppl bakcing it but they are just not worth the money (SHHH Havoc). I would get some Corsair or G.Skill value ram if your not sure what to get and your on a budget. I OC my X2 pretty good w/ Value Ram.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 07-09-2006, 09:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Well actually conroes actually have a better price/performance than AMD's cpus by quite a bit. The E6600 is the cheapest model with 4mb of l2 cache at about $315 and will out perform the fx-60. The cheapest model is the E6300 with will cost about $180.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 10:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

But you still have to buy DDR2 and a board that supports Conroe which costs alot.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.