What main brands have bios locked ?? acer ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2008, 03:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default What main brands have bios locked ?? acer ?

I'm looking to stay away from any brand computers that have bios locked (not overclockable)

is there a list of computers that are not overclockable ??

how about acer ?
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 06-15-2008, 03:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: What main brands have bios locked ?? acer ?

OEM brands like Dell, Acer, eMachines lock their BIOS

There are people who build PC's Customly with just normal parts with experts and then charge a good load of money to assemble it, without locking stuff: Cyberpower PC, iBuyPower do that

Learn to build though..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-15-2008, 03:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: What main brands have bios locked ?? acer ?

yeah I'm not scared... I've had some experience swapping parts in the past...just never built from the ground up.

it just seems I can get a better deal buying a 1 year old computer...then building brand new from scratch...

we'll see what happens
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 06-15-2008, 04:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: What main brands have bios locked ?? acer ?

The one year old systems may be cheaper but they will most likely have lower quality components than the systems we recommend.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 06-15-2008, 10:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: What main brands have bios locked ?? acer ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by illnastyimpreza View Post
yeah I'm not scared... I've had some experience swapping parts in the past...just never built from the ground up.

it just seems I can get a better deal buying a 1 year old computer...then building brand new from scratch...

we'll see what happens
it's like buying a new car....sure it may be cheaper but they could have used and abused certain things and on top of that their parts are probably sub-par quality. With a new build you know what has been done to certain things and not only that you can make your system to your needs to where you can upgrade later if your out of money in one area.

Why don't you just choose the most you are willing or can spend on a computer and what you want it for and we will look for things the best we can to help you put together a good system
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-16-2008, 04:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: What main brands have bios locked ?? acer ?

i think all brand computers are bios locked, well u can oc but everytime u reset the computer it goes back to standard.
__________________

__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New log shades9323 HijackThis Logs (finished) 20 06-02-2008 03:03 PM
Virtumonde Virus mendeye HijackThis Logs (finished) 19 05-26-2008 06:40 PM
Virtumondo help! HJT log please! NurthinAziz HijackThis Logs (finished) 21 05-25-2008 12:42 AM
Hijackthis Ship19 HijackThis Logs (finished) 18 05-22-2008 10:54 PM
hijackthis Ksingler HijackThis Logs (finished) 33 05-18-2008 07:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.