What if there is not enough voltage for my psu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2008, 11:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default What if there is not enough voltage for my psu?

I got the Zalman Zm600-HP(600 watts) from craigslist because someone sold it new, for $50

So anyways, I live in mexico and I am afraid there might not be enough voltage in my house, Its not mexico, its my house, so dont say its mexico fault.

This might sound funny, but when the washing machine is on, and it gets turned on, (to start washing) the light bulbs(example: instead of being 100% bright they go 80% bright) for like a second. So yeah the voltage is not set correctly in my house.

All of that, just to know what can happen to my computer. (not just talking about psu, also motherboard and so on.)

I have a 450 watt one, and its preety cheap trust me, and nothing has happened in around 3 years, but this one is 600w that could make a difference?

Note: i believe it has over/under voltage protection, but i want to make sure what would be the worst it could happen.
__________________

Ric0h is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 12:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: What if there is not enough voltage for my psu?

Get your house wiring reworked to handle a higher load
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 12:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: What if there is not enough voltage for my psu?

Yea, but will my system get damaged? that the thing I would like to know.

And yeah, I know it has to be re-wired. But that would cost alot.
Ric0h is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 12:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: What if there is not enough voltage for my psu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric0h View Post
Yea, but will my system get damaged? that the thing I would like to know.

And yeah, I know it has to be re-wired. But that would cost alot.
I think you could get your PC spontaneously switching off or rebooting, but I don't think lack of power could actually damage it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 05:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: What if there is not enough voltage for my psu?

Power supplys dont draw the peak power from the wall, so youre still using as much power with the new 600w as you did with the 450. Maybe less depending on how much more efficient it is.

I recommend you get a ups, it will help minimize power fluctuations and keep your system on if the house loses power.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 11:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: What if there is not enough voltage for my psu?

Whats a ups?
Ric0h is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 07:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: What if there is not enough voltage for my psu?

Newegg.com - APC BE550R 550 VA 330 Watts (4) NEMA 5-15R (Battery Backup) (4) NEMA 5-15R (Surge Protection) Outlets Back-UPS ES 8 Outlet 550VA 120V - UPS

Its like a power strip, but it has a battery that holds a charge so if the power goes out, your system stays on and you can shut it down properly. Its backup power for your system, and helps regulate and minimize power spikes/surges.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 07:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: What if there is not enough voltage for my psu?

I do have the surge protection, but that backup battery, i just think its not helpful.
__________________

Ric0h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSU Trouble! Flipip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-24-2008 04:19 PM
litle help with Terms and Olverclocking Voltage Terms StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 1 03-11-2008 02:59 PM
PSU comparison question. manowar New Systems | Building and Buying 4 01-03-2008 12:42 PM
Question regarding mini ITX and recommended PSU 96300NAZ New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-16-2007 10:29 PM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.