what graphic card upgrade?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2006, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default what graphic card upgrade??

I just got COD 2 and when I got it installed I tunred the graphics up figuring my computer could handle it. But i got a really chopy FPS. first how do I check my FPS while playing? and now I am looking for a graphic card upgrade. I have a chaintech geforce 6600 256mb in a PCI express setup. I have a SLI ready mobo. now should I just sli in another card or look into a better single card?? note: I want to crank the graphics and get a good smooth play.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

maybe if u want a real improvement u shood look for a betta single card because sli wont give you a huge boost
also there r som mods for games that will tell u ur frame rates
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Well I can play COD 2 with every graphic option maxed with my 7900GT KO!
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

you don't get mods you use FRAPS

http://www.fraps.com/
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 04:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

thanks COD2-fanatic, I like how easy fraps is to use, I am getting like 21 FPS LOL withe graphics in pretty poor settings.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 04:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

and nvdia, I have an AMD 64 3500+, 1gig ram, 300gig HD and card running on 400W PS now to upgrade to a card like a 7900 will I have to get a bigger PS?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 06:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

400w will do you fine.

evga 7900GT KO is an amazing card. If you can't afford that, get the 7600GT.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 06:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Agree with above, but about PSU its all about amps on the 12v+ rail.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 07:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default

to find your fps in cod 2 all you have to do is type "/cg_drawfps 1" in the console(hit the key to the left of 1 to open)
9mm2000 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 08:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

i have a single 7800GTX512. i can play almost every games at maxed setting at 1600x1200 (or sometimes 1280x1024) except CoD2 and FEAR. those 2 games needs 7900GT/GTX SLi'd to get maxed setting (means every options all the way up) at 1600x1200 w/ comfy FPS (50FPS or above). i dunno why but even i get 50+FPS on CoD2, it feels like im only getting 25fps or so...feels like it's flickering. weird. mb thats how the graphic engine was made..not sure.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.