What do you think of my set up? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2005, 01:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

lol, opteron 165's are out of production... hate to break it to ya

anyway... i would get a 170 if you can find any lol
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 02:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

Can you show me proof that they are out of production? I'm just iffy as to if they are or not. :?

I'd get the 170 dual core but then I'd still need to cut some corners to get my total down to like 1600or 1500
__________________

__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 03:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

there out of production, call amd...
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 03:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

Do you know their number? Serious I'd like to know whats up with their Opteron CPUs

Static you seem like you know your stuff do you think you could look at the thread I made on this forum and answer some of the questions that people keep skipping?

http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...&enterthread=y
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 03:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

lol, i dont feel like reading all of that so i just skimmed it...
what i got out of it was you dont know what ram and monitor to get..
sooo since your not overclocking you odnt need to spend 220 bucks on 1 gig of RAM.
1 gig
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145440

2 gigs
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145579

Good LCD: (for the price)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824179015

or you can hit up Flanker for Acer he loves to recomend.. i would do it for him but i dont know what it is >_<

If you need more questions answered just post em up

http://www.amd.com/us-en/ lol, look around there for the 165 info
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 07:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

Thanks for the reply!!!! I also am wondering though whether to get a opteron 170 since the 165 is done for:\ or just get a 3800 X2

also I'm wondering if i should get a DFI(the ultra d-$115) mobo or an Epox mobo(100+)

That ram is kool but I think I'm going to go with 1 gig sticks..:\
Would that 2 gig ram kit be good enough or is it worth like 20 some dollars to get better OCable ram?

Nice monitor but should I get a 19in instead?
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 07:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

1) the dual cores are out of production but you MIGHT still be able to find them in stores.. MIGHT.. if not, and you will be overclocking, get the 170 because opteron's overclock alot better than other dualies

2)DFI if your overclocking.. i wouldn't recommend the Epox

3)if your overclocking your ram, shoot for the 20 bucks more. If not, stick with that

4) if you have the money
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 09:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

I'm mabe going to kick in a couple hundred bucks so that would make me be able to get the 170 Opteron

I"m on hold right now with evga on their 1800 number

I want to know if this card:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130256
has a lifetime warranty since it doesn't end in numbers AX, DX, or FX.

Also how come you don't suggest Epox?
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 01:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

Since sometimes forums take along time for people to reply.......If anyone has msn messenger would you please add me:

harobikes_storage@hotmail.com and I could talk to ya on there

I'm currently on and I'm planning on staying until late tonight
Or email me if I'm not on.


I'm in desperate need of help and my parents are kinda pushing me to get the computer done because if I don't soon they want to just buy a prebuilt!
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 06:57 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if you arent going to OC like you said in the other thread, then no need for a DFI sense you are going to OC after 3 years rofl. so get an MSI K8N NEO4-F that will save you around 40 dollars, you could also get a smaller hdd or some valueselect ram obviously. the opteron 165 and 170 is sold at zipzoomfly and the 170 is sold at newegg both retail and in the 300-400 range, i dunno about lifetime warranties lol

get the antec neohe 500W power supply better then the seasonic
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.