what to do what to do - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2007, 06:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: what to do what to do

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhgunit View Post
Good idea.

But yo, Naga, why don't you join the dark side Now that you might be replacing your mobo...
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 06:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: what to do what to do

im so irritated at this point i am seriously considering it. well...i dont know if im considering it seriously lol...i think i am just ****ed off.
i also asked EVGA about the possiblility of an SLI mobo for Phenom.
we'll see how they answer my email...im sure it will not be sufficient answers for all the questions i asked.
if they cant provide me with a bios for phenom, and aren't planning on making an SLI chipset for phenom...
meh...i will need to upgrade when i buy my second card no doubt...so i guess i'll have to see whats out then. thinking of buying it shortly after the start of the new year.
also, dhgunit...like it...me likes. although the more i study on the corsair PSU, the more i'm swaying to it.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 09:28 AM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: what to do what to do

-official answer given to me by EVGA cs, which answers....NOTHING.
what i am hearing is that the bios required by phenom is twice the size as the x2 bios...so there may not PHYSICALLY be room for it in the 590 SLI bios chip. thats the only hardware limitation that i can think of.
i think this is what this yahoo means by "hardware limitation". it also sounds like this ambiguous answer is leaning towards "you're screwed".
EVGA has never supported this board very well, and he says they are trying to "figure it out"...i think he's full of ****.

Answered By cjane (12/12/2007 4:28:36 PM): Hello James, As of right now there is no official answer for this question. We are trying to find out if a simple bios update will take care of it or if its a hardware limitation. Please email us back if you have any questions or concerns. Thank you EVGA Technical Support

LOL my "questions and concerns" are this...
i am concerned that a 200.00 mobo that is barely a year old wont do what its supposed to do, which is provide me with am2+ upgrade ability. which was AMD's plan all along. did EVGA somehow miss that?
i am concerned that EVGA doesnt care about anything except shoving new products down my throat.
my question is, can i get a REAL ANSWER to my other questions?
jack @$$es.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 09:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: what to do what to do

Honestly I never trusted EVGA, I bought a 6600GT from them a few years back, crappiest POS I have ever seen for a $200 GPU... The power connection on it has finaly broken loose, ended up soldering a old fans power connection to the damned thing so my sister can use it. Heatsink fan still works though... Anyways, all they would have to literaly do, is offer a actual new BIOS chip for like $5.00 or something and ship it with the clips that remove the old bios, and just pop the new one in... I remember hearing about how they used to do that with the old stuff, because they couldn't flash it, all that EPROM, and PROM and such...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 09:45 AM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: what to do what to do

i know dude...
i'll even pay the ****in shipping!
i have always had stellar results with their gear...but i have ALWAYS said that their support is ABSOLUTELY SHODDY.
im going to email them again right now and ask for a less vague answer ("lemme talk to your manager" lol). also gonna ask about just making a bios chip. lol "hardware limitation" ....uhhhh...asus has the same hardware, and they have a bios out ofor phenom, you tool. i plan to tell them that too lol.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.