What distinguishes a SLi-Ready PSU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2006, 09:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default What distinguishes a SLi-Ready PSU?

What would distinguish a SLi-ready PSU from a PSU that was not SLi-Ready?

~Shando
__________________

Shando is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

It will say it.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 10:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

it has atleast 2 12v rails run nning at at enough to power 2 cards.
like my truepower 550 has 2 12v runninning at +19a, which equals like 30 something.
luke87 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

I don't think that's quite what he meant. I think he means: What makes it different than a non-SLi PSU. And the answer is nothing, other than the fact that a SLi-ready PSU will have 2 6-pin PCI-e power connectors. Having enough amps on the 12V rail doesn't always mean it's SLi ready. But you can use a adapter to change 2 molex connectors to 1 6-pin PCI-e connector if your PSU has enough amps to run 2 cards in SLi. Simple really.....
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

If a psu is rated sli ready it means it has undergone testing by nvidia to make sure it has the power to run dual high end gfx cards
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aspire.comptech
If a psu is rated sli ready it means it has undergone extensive testing at the hands of nvidia to make sure it has the power to run dual high end gfx cards
Extensive testing by Nvidia? That made me laugh.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 01:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

lol, nowadays it seems nVidia doesn't test anything extensively!

*cough* 7900GT *cough*
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 01:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default

its also a way for the psu manufacturers to charge more!
__________________
Opteron 175 + Scythe Infinity
Asus A8N32-SLI
2 gigs corsair XMS DDR 400
XFX geforce 6800 XT
X-navigator case
30G Maxtor + 250G Maxtor

"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn." -- Seagate CEO Bill Watkins
bum is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 02:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by magouster
I don't think that's quite what he meant. I think he means: What makes it different than a non-SLi PSU. And the answer is nothing, other than the fact that a SLi-ready PSU will have 2 6-pin PCI-e power connectors. Having enough amps on the 12V rail doesn't always mean it's SLi ready. But you can use a adapter to change 2 molex connectors to 1 6-pin PCI-e connector if your PSU has enough amps to run 2 cards in SLi. Simple really.....
That's exactly what i was wondering. thank you for clearing this up. Would somehting like this work?

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/PCI-E-PCI-Expr...QQcmdZViewItem

I'm probably sounding stupid, but as standard PSU would have 1 PCI-E connector already right?

~Shando
Shando is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 02:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shando
That's exactly what i was wondering. thank you for clearing this up. Would somehting like this work?

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/PCI-E-PCI-Expr...QQcmdZViewItem

I'm probably sounding stupid, but as standard PSU would have 1 PCI-E connector already right?

~Shando
no.. not all standards come with 1 pci-e connector.. i know mine didnt....

and as for the sli ready psu... i think the main thing with that is that its got2 pci-e connectors already.. i think thats already been said.. also, i think its got a certain amount of amps
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.