What cables/extra things do I need? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2006, 07:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Question What cables/extra things do I need?

Hi all.

I'm currently planning on building a system for the first time, it will be a little side rig for playing MMO's and other not so graphically intensive games.

I have chosen my video card, mobo, RAM, CPU, Optical drives, Hard disk, PSU, and case. But now I'm stuck, what other parts will I need in order to build the PC? Fans? Heatsinks? Wires? How Many?

Sorry if I sound a bit stupid but I'm pretty baffled

Thanks
__________________

BamBam is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

If you purchased all the parts new then you'll have all the cables you need. they usually come with the proper items. fans? your case should have them, if not... then you will have to get the specs of the case and buy some fans. Did you get the CPU new? if not then you might need a HS... do you need a floopy drve to update the mobo, or does it have auto an auto update (within windows) most newer mobos will also let you create a disk. (but to me that's a waste of a disk)
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Ok great

All my parts will be brand new from overclockers.co.uk, my mobo will be the Asus A8N-VM CSM Micro ATX (Socket 939), will I need the floppy drive for that?

Thanks
BamBam is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

well it does say the mobo has a live update capability... but I have a floppy on all of my machine... you never know... But I am old, so kinda set in my ways! LOL but as long as you have front USB and a stick I guess your good... but that is up to you...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

lol yeah, I suppose a floppy drive doesnt cost that much at all anyways so I think i'll get one; thanks alot for your help
BamBam is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.