Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2015, 05:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Hello.
I used to have a little gaming computer:
intel core i5 4690k
16GB RAM
GTX 980
250GB Samsung 840 SSD (running the OS)
1TB Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB (for data)

I rebuild this computer, new motherboard and all...
intel core i7 5930k
16GB DDR4 RAM
GTX 980
512GB Samsung 850 Pro (running the OS)
2TB Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB (it suffers from clicking so Ill be replacing it)

Now heres the problem...
I can get and view files from the Samsung 840 SSD using a USB to Sata cable.
But I cannot get the 1TB Wester Digital Caviar Black one to mount or read data.
It shows up in "My computer" (drive letter F:\)
But no data bar or name, just "Removable Disk"
The drive is functioning perfectly. Worked fine in the old computer up until I plugged it into my new computer with a Sata to USB cable.

I have so much data on that drive that I cannot live without. I do backups but there is new data that I cannot afford to loose.

My life is on that drive, sounds over the top but from the start of my computing life, everything is on it.

Please please help me.

I've tried so many tools like EASEus, USB Device Viewer, Get Data Back and so many things.

I have no money for data recovery... of course, I spent it all on the new computer.

I feel so stupid for not doing a backup of that drive before I built the new PC.

Tomorrow (Because its midnight here)
I will put back together my old PC and see if I can read the data from it like that.

If anyone has an answer just tell me. I am so desperate Im nearly in tears.

I will be so thankful if anyone can help.
Please.
Attached Images
File Type: png drive 4.PNG (28.1 KB, 1 views)
File Type: png drive.PNG (33.1 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png drive2.PNG (24.7 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg drive3.jpg (98.2 KB, 4 views)
__________________

luhseps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 08:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Platter hard drives are very fragile, did you drop it, bump it or mishandle this drive in anyway?
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Have you tried hooking the drive up directly with a SATA cable to the motherboard instead of via USB...?
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
Have you tried hooking the drive up directly with a SATA cable to the motherboard instead of via USB...?
+1 to this.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 06:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
Have you tried hooking the drive up directly with a SATA cable to the motherboard instead of via USB...?
Tried that... No difference.
luhseps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 06:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
Platter hard drives are very fragile, did you drop it, bump it or mishandle this drive in anyway?
Nope. Worked fine for months in the first PC but as soon as its used in a new PC... It all goes down hill.
luhseps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 06:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Thank you to all the suggestions but I did the most time consuming one... Rebuild the old PC, put the SSD and Hard drive in it and then when it worked, I copied all the data off it and put it on an external drive.
luhseps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 11:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Sounds like it had a fancy partition table of some kind setup...
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 05:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
Sounds like it had a fancy partition table of some kind setup...
I didn't specify it to do anything like that.
I built the PC, I installed Windows to the SSD.
When the PC was running, I formatted the hard drive via "Disk Management" to an NTFS file system.

I did install some applications to it (after all, I only had a 250GB SSD and I didnt want to use up too many write cycles) and to be honest I dont know what Windows did with it, maybe it made some changes for security purposes so that in case the drive was ever stolen it would not work in another computer... ??
luhseps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 03:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB Will not mount in new computer

Could have had BitLocker enabled, could have had a special Dynamic partiton setup, there's really no telling... But I am willing to bet for some reason it had a Dynamic partition setup, and the data for that partition would have been stored in the OS on your SSD. When it was hooked upto the other machine, that data wasn't available, so it showed as RAW, that's what I am willing to bet happened.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
data, hard disk, hard drive, recovery, western digital

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about the WD Caviar Black BradS New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-07-2009 09:27 PM
Caviar 750 and 1tb performance regeisle New Systems | Building and Buying 1 11-18-2009 08:58 PM
Western Digital 1tb VS Seagate 1 or 1.5 tb yexusbeliever New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-07-2008 09:16 PM
Western Digital 1TB hard drive NosBoost300 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-28-2007 02:02 AM
Western Digital will release 1TB hrd drive very soon maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-23-2007 08:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.