WD raptor drivers ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Exclamation WD raptor drivers ?

I'm putting my new build together and I used to prepare new HD's with my old rigs.

This time however I'm using SATA HD's and one of them is a raptor 74G. I started the new system hoping just to boot off the XP CD but to no avail. In the CMOS the drives are recognized, but do I need drivers for the new HD's before I can boot from the CD ?

I also need to add that I bought a 3.5 drive and it has the IDE port, the 4 pin power port and another long black cable with a 4 pin plug. The four pin plug is not hooked up because I can't figure out where it should be....the plug reads +5VCD, DATA-, DATA + and GND. The only port this seems to fit is a USB so I left it off for now.

Thanks: =SW=:beard:
__________________

SomethingWicked is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

no, you don't need drivers... If you needed drivers, where would you install them to? They should work fine. Disassemble and reassemble and make sure everything you have is plugged in correctly, namely the IDE cables. they need not be backwards.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default

On install it asked me to press F6 if I want to install any RAID drivers etc....I press F6 multiple times and nothing happens.

Windows boots from my DvD drive, loads drivers and when it gets to " Windows is starting " it hangs.... a few minutes later I get the error:

Unexpected error (32769) Line 5152 D:\xpsp1\base\boot\setup\setup.c.


=SW=:beard:
SomethingWicked is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to wxt38
Default

oh no, you shouldn't press the F6, raid is for two identicle harddrives and same connection too, there's sata raid and ide raid, you have one sata and one ide so they can not be in raid mode. if you did press the F6 and still get a error message try to experiment with the cmos.
wxt38 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 12:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default

Actually, both are SATA's, just one of them is a Raptor

=SW=:beard:
SomethingWicked is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 03:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default

took out 1 Gb of ram and the 250g HD....no error and formatted w/o any difficulty.

...let the fun begin !

=SW=
SomethingWicked is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
oh no, you shouldn't press the F6, raid is for two identicle harddrives and same connection too
this is how to install SATA drivers for the motherboard. at the time windows XP's setup was designed SATA didn't exist.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 06:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default

Actually the problem was the 250Gb drive. Windows can't handle a HD over 137 Gb on initial setup or until SP1 and large HD drivers are installed.....and yes thats what I was pressing F6 for


=SW=:beard:
SomethingWicked is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 07:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 315
Default

no, i did a 160 no problem just went straigt through the setup no f6 or anything
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR
eVGA 7800GT
OCZ Gold DDR400 2GB(2x1GB)
OCZ ModStream 520 Watt PSU
Creative Soundblaster X-FI Extreme Music 24-Bit
Western Digital Raptor 36GB and Caviar 160GB
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower
karpfish24 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 08:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default

I looked into the problem further this morning after numerous failed attempts to initialize my Diamond Max 10. It seems the new SATAII has a compatibility issue with the nF4 mobos. In order to fix the issue a firmware update is needed which Maxtor will mail to you (apparently). If anyone else has similar problems the number to call is:

1-800-262-9867


=SW=:beard:
__________________

SomethingWicked is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.