wd 500gb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2007, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default wd 500gb

Got my system up and running with another HD but whats weird is I can't get windows to install on my 500gb, only on my 80. Everytime I try to do it, it says BootMgr missing. I did a quick format on it and same thing. Windows recognizes it though and I can store whatever I want on it. Do you guys think its faulty?
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 06:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: wd 500gb

u did partition it and all right?

it might be damaged..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Re: wd 500gb

i think so... i mean, what else.. its new right? have you used it before? I would RMA it and get another one or the segate 7200.11
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 10:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: wd 500gb

Yea its new, I grabbed it from Compusa for 100 bucks. I'm going to RMA and grab the 7200.11 w/ 32mb cache, unless I can talk them into giving me a 750gb for a really good price!(try to make them feel guilty about it)
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital 500gb vs 750gb dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 11-26-2007 11:43 PM
5x 500gb or 5x 750gb veedubfreak New Systems | Building and Buying 18 11-13-2007 09:10 PM
500gb WD Sata drive only 128gb in XP mryan System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 07:46 PM
500gb HD detected as 127gb weewun Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 08-30-2007 12:56 PM
Two 500Gb Hard Drives Denise_M Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-16-2007 03:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.