Which way to go - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 11:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

umm...this may be really stupid question, but why do you need to upgrade again? X2 4400 w/ 2GB of RAM? i'd say upgrade your other components and wait for the next gen. though if you've got that much money already invested into a computer you probably already know that your processor and ram aren't the parts bottlenecking your computer.

if you want more speed (probably don't need it but oh well) then consider upgrading ram to 3 or 4Gb if you're on lynix or XP pro x64.


but honestly if you upgrade to AM2 or conroe it'll just be a waste of money for you right now cuz you've already got a better processor and more ram than you really need (most likely depending on useage)
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 11:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jordo_99
umm...this may be really stupid question, but why do you need to upgrade again? X2 4400 w/ 2GB of RAM? i'd say upgrade your other components and wait for the next gen. though if you've got that much money already invested into a computer you probably already know that your processor and ram aren't the parts bottlenecking your computer.

if you want more speed (probably don't need it but oh well) then consider upgrading ram to 3 or 4Gb if you're on lynix or XP pro x64.


but honestly if you upgrade to AM2 or conroe it'll just be a waste of money for you right now cuz you've already got a better processor and more ram than you really need (most likely depending on useage)
You will away waiting if you want next gen... Now is the time to buy. Prices are great and there is nothing you can't on a $1500 if you build it.
__________________

Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 11:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reckliss
the statement about am2 board cost $100 is a lie lol
you can get a msi neo f for $76
OOO
The MSI K8N Neo4-F is not a Socket AM2 motherboard.

OOOOOOOOOO...
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 11:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Greetings,

jordo_99 wrote: "umm...this may be really stupid question, but why do you need to upgrade again? X2 4400 w/ 2GB of RAM? i'd say upgrade your other components and wait for the next gen. though if you've got that much money already invested into a computer you probably already know that your processor and ram aren't the parts bottlenecking your computer".

I 'm in the process of putting together a C2D system. It's not really about getting something faster, gaining 2000 points in 3DMark06 or upping ones FPS by 10-15 frames.

I speak only for myself, I just love to mess around with technology. Computers are amazing! Look at all that is rendered and computed from and with only 2 discrete states.

It's more exploratory.

Respectfully, Syrillian

P.S. I take EVERYTHING apart!
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TriEclipse
The MSI K8N Neo4-F is not a Socket AM2 motherboard.

OOOOOOOOOO...
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130050

Who said anything about the K8N

OOOOOOO
Khann is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 07:11 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TriEclipse
If youre lucky, this 2.2Ghz processor will overclock to 2.6Ghz, or somewhere around there.
Uhh, sure you can believe that if you want. I can easily get my X2 3800 to 2.945GHz and my old Athlon up to 3.015GHz. 2.2 to 2.6 is considered mild and a lot of CPU's can do much better than that. Oh yea this is all with value ram.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 10:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for all the advice, one thing that I did not mention is I don't do any overclocking , nor do I even know how. I play some games and the rest is just general stuff. I know that I'll never have the best system because tomorrows technolgy is always changing. I guess what I'm trying to ask is it worth the upgrade to AM2 or just wait until next year . once again thanks for your help.
colt1911 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 06:56 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Yes, It will be about two years for new tecnologgy to come out, but if you can afford conroe go for that, better and faster.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.