Wattage requirements for my new system - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2014, 10:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

No, it is not, im attempting a full uninstall of the drivers and then re-installing them as i post this
__________________

Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 10:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

As of right now, with no drivers installed it is only showing Microsoft Basic Display Adapter, and no missing or unknown devices
__________________

Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 10:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Is that including the 970, or no? If it's not showing 2 display devices then that means it's not picking up the 660.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 10:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Including the 970 yes, I checked my BIOS and its not reading the 660 there either, the 660 is powered and running when the system is on, fans are spinning and everything, what could be the issue here? I mean it was just running a while ago
Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 10:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

I have removed the 970 and ran the 660 alone, now i noticed...it will not display on the HDMI TV I have, but it WILL display on the VGA (DVI To VGA Adapter) monitor (Dell) I have now hooked up to it and it is reading off there....which is odd so Im going to try running the 660 of the VGA DVI and the 970 off the HDMI
Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 10:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Ok so upon this test, i put the 970 in the bottom red slot...and it does not detect the GPU...so is it safe to assume that the PCI slot is bad?
Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 11:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

It could very well be. I would shoot Asus an email about it. If they setup for RMA you'll have to send your board in to be replaced.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 12:16 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Upon updating my bios....voila~! Both GPU's are being read and are functioning!!
Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 12:17 AM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Hmm that's interesting. Pushes me further away from Asus. Good to know you got it going though.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 12:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Thx for the assistance
__________________

Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this enough Wattage for my system? LupusVii New Systems | Building and Buying 2 02-04-2014 01:36 PM
New high wattage PSU suggestions tj_extreme System Upgrades 7 11-26-2011 06:01 PM
What wattage do i need? csw3190 Overclocking and Modding 5 10-10-2004 01:58 PM
Higher the wattage the better? dsuh Overclocking and Modding 5 08-13-2004 11:10 PM
Power supply wattage calculator Martin Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 07-05-2003 04:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.