Wattage requirements for my new system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2014, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Wattage requirements for my new system

Hello everyone, Im new to the forums and I recently built a new system, Maximus VI Hero LGA 1150, Intel i7 4790k @ 4.0 ghz quad core, 8GB RAM Corsair Vengeance 1 DDR3, 1 240G SSD Kingston, 2 7200 RPM HDD's SATA connection, EVGA GeForce GTX 970 and Msi gtx 660 twin frozr gaming (SLI Bridged) and a Xion 1000W PSU, I am wondering however, is this Wattage on my PSU enough to run what i have installed? (Im willing to remove unnecessary drives or the cd drive i forgot to mention if necessary)
__________________

Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 08:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

If possible, I would also need help on setting up the SLI and being able to install drivers for the two cards? Im having issues doing so thanks
__________________

Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 08:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

1000w is completely overkill for your setup, but if you have the availability I highly suggest sending that PSU back and getting a quality unit as it's not a good PSU.

You cannot SLI a 970 and 660.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Ok, well...I've had no issues with my PSU so far and I dont feel the need to return it, but I heard that you can run the two GPU's without the SLI...if so how is this possible?
Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Suit yourself, but they are bad units made to old ATX standards with sloppy execution. Even if it's worked, I'd still look at replacing it sometime in the near future. The PSU is the #1 part in your machine. Just food for thought.

You have both in your machine at the same time. The best card you use as your main GPU, the second you use whatever reason you may have. Extra desktop monitors, PhysX, bout it. THe 970 would be better for PhysX anyways. Not really a reason to have the 660 in your machine unless you want to have several extra displays for your desktop which can't be extended for gaming.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 09:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

I just wanted to use the 660 to mess around and have a little fun with monitors and what not, and mostly just test the setup and stuff, I will only use the 970 for gaming, but im having troubles getting BOTH gpu's installed and working, as its only reading the 970, any suggestions?
Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 09:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Make sure both GPUs are in the red slots, with the 970 being in the top slot, have monitor plugged into 970, and don't have the SLI bridge on. Download the latest Nvidia drivers off their site (I think 344s) and then uninstall from program files all Nvidia software. Reboot when prompted. After that, use display driver uninstaller to remove the rest of the Nvidia remnants on your machine. Do a reboot and then install the latest drivers. After this both cards should be usable in your machine. If you want to game on the 970 you'll need your main monitor hooked up to that. Other monitors you want to use for desktop extension can be plugged into the 660 if you want, although it's all a bunch of work really for nothing.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 09:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

I understand that, but im bored with not much to do atm so i figured i'd just mess around, ty for the tutorial :P
Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 10:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Underwood Iowa
Posts: 13
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

Well, the issue now seems to be that even after completely uninstalling all drivers, it wont install both GPU drivers, only the 970, keep in mind one is EVGA and the other is MSI, that might be an issue im not 100%
Wolfboi42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 10:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Wattage requirements for my new system

No brand has nothing to do with it. Is it showing the 660 in the device manager? Either with Windows drivers or otherwise?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this enough Wattage for my system? LupusVii New Systems | Building and Buying 2 02-04-2014 01:36 PM
New high wattage PSU suggestions tj_extreme System Upgrades 7 11-26-2011 06:01 PM
What wattage do i need? csw3190 Overclocking and Modding 5 10-10-2004 01:58 PM
Higher the wattage the better? dsuh Overclocking and Modding 5 08-13-2004 11:10 PM
Power supply wattage calculator Martin Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 07-05-2003 04:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.