wattage question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2007, 05:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default wattage question

ok is tehre a software i can download that will scanhow much energy my rig is pulling, i wana upgrade to the 8800gt, before i buy anything else, as itl be usable now, exept i dont kno if my psu will handle it.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: wattage question

thats a good question... i always wondered how anandtech found out how they get their PC Power Consumption...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 05:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Toryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 170
Default Re: wattage question

I thought they used whats effectively an amp meter, plugged that into the wall and then the computer into the meter, just a little more complex then your run 'o the mill one. At least that seems logical to me.
Toryn is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: wattage question

Give more information about your PSU. Specifically, the amperage on your 12v rails.

A 450w PSU is pushing it... but I suppose in theory it can handle it.
If I were you, I would shell out a bit for a nice 600w+ PSU.

Also, there are PSU calculators on the internet. Google wattage calculator or something. There are no programs that can monitor the power your computer is consuming. If anything, it'd have to be a piece of hardware.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 05:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: wattage question

this is what it says,dc output:=3.3v===22.0A(ORG),+5v===36.0A(red),+12v=== 18.0A(yel)=5vsb===2.0A(purp) and then it repeats the last one thre times, just diferent coulours, and finally fuse rating:8a,250v-(3.3v at +5v=220w max)
peak load 450w

thats directly off teh side
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 04:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: wattage question

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazer_viking View Post
Give more information about your PSU. Specifically, the amperage on your 12v rails.

A 450w PSU is pushing it... but I suppose in theory it can handle it.
If I were you, I would shell out a bit for a nice 600w+ PSU.

Also, there are PSU calculators on the internet. Google wattage calculator or something. There are no programs that can monitor the power your computer is consuming. If anything, it'd have to be a piece of hardware.
well i did there it is ^^^
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 08:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: wattage question

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazer_viking View Post
Give more information about your PSU. Specifically, the amperage on your 12v rails.

A 450w PSU is pushing it... but I suppose in theory it can handle it.
If I were you, I would shell out a bit for a nice 600w+ PSU.

Also, there are PSU calculators on the internet. Google wattage calculator or something. There are no programs that can monitor the power your computer is consuming. If anything, it'd have to be a piece of hardware.
Not necessarily, I'd say if there is 30+ Amps on the +12V rails, then it'll be good for the 8800GT. But to be on the safe side, looking towards for the Corsair 520HX or Xclio 500W/550W would be a good idea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EVGA 8800GT
Minimum 450 Watt for SLI mode system.
(Minimum recommended power supply with +12 Volt current rating of 24 Amp Amps.)
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 08:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default Re: wattage question

No, there isn't a software that can do that, TMK.

Wattage calculators are inaccurate, too.

Newegg.com - P3 Kill A Watt Electricity Load Meter and Monitor could be used

and you guys should know there is still more to a power supply than the amps on it's 12v rail.. it's definitely not the only thing you should be looking at.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 08:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: wattage question

Well some of us aren't that experienced to the other things in a PSU except for quality brands and AMPs.

*Me to be exact. But, my brain is still collecting info on Hardware Troubleshooting and such. :happy:
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 08:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: wattage question

well cant anyone tell from what i posted? if not i got a 350w psu i can use lol for just the video card until i can get some money to gert a descent 600w
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wattage Question Invisible New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-16-2007 09:12 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Power Supply Wattage? (Newb question) Deady New Systems | Building and Buying 44 08-16-2007 08:50 AM
Question about Video Cards and Compiz Fusion aetherh4cker Linux and Open Source 4 07-19-2007 04:16 PM
Mobo Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-28-2007 11:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.