Wanna use DDR and/or AGP with a C2D? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 09:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Wanna use DDR and/or AGP with a C2D?

Caught a review of the ASRock 775Dual-VSTA motherboard.
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2810&p=1
The 775Dual-VSTA has two DDR2 slots and two DDR slots (with a max of 2 gig), allowing you to choose which type of RAM you want to use.

The review compared using DDR vs. DDR2. DDR put in a very good showing, with only a very, very small difference between the two.

The 775Dual-VSTA also has both an AGP slot as well as a x16 PCI-Eslot, so you can choose which one you want to use.

The board's not for the rabid overclocker, however. According to reviews on NewEgg, it doesn't let you alter the vcore.

The board is also based on the VIA PT880 PRO and the VIA VT8237A, which ain't a bad thing. It has 2 PATA connectors, 2 SATA connectors, and RAID 0/1. It uses Realtek ALC888 in 8 channels for sound, and has no onboard graphics. The ethernet port is 10/100 Ethernet.

Anyway, I figured that there are a few here on TF who want to go with Core2Duo, but don't have the money to buy everything all at once. This mobo would allow someone to use their current RAM and video card with the new C2Ds.

And the best part? It's selling for $56.99 on NewEgg.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813157092
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

nice but this would fit better for the lower end computers...

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

C2D are higher end CPUs. That's why I posted it here.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

yup, cpu is indeed higher end, but most people won't buy a mobo that can't overclock well for a highend machine .

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 08:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Unless you don't intend to overclock...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thanks for the info Trotter. not interested in AGP but the DDR support may just make an upgrade possible
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 08:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Thats pretty cool!
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 09:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Can you use the DDR along side the DDR2?
__________________
MOBO:Intel 915GAG
CPU:Pentium 4 3.2 GHz
Memory:2x Samsung 512MB DDR 184-Pin PC3200
Hard Drive:Western Digital 200GB
Optical Drives:Lite-On DVD-RW Dual Layer Burner, Lite-On DVD-ROM
GPU:Sapphire X1900GT PCI-E
PSU:Ultra X2 550W ATX Modular
Case:Ultra Aluminus ATX
HomicidalWookie is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

just a heads up - the motherboard is only for budget non-ocers. it isnt a hot overclocker, but you get what you pay for.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 07:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

I can now afford a c2d.

EDIT:**** i need ide harddrive slot.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.