Wait...am I hallucinating? Quad core for 445 CDN Dollars? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 12:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default Wait...am I hallucinating? Quad core for 445 CDN Dollars?

ok...so I realize I havent been keeping up after conroe hit...but am I daydreaming?

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...u=CP1-A64-FX70

One quarter the price of intels Quad...???


Since when is an fx processor priced less than 800$ at release?

Whats the skivvy on these new socket F procs anyways?
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You're not dreaming, because you have to buy them in pairs in order to use them, on it's specially design "4x4" dual socket motherboard. You also cannot just buy one, and just use it as a dual core either.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

ok thats stupid. Go home AMD
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

I especially like how tiger direct doesnt tell you that 2 of em are required. I mean I can see it in the info now, but its way down the page.
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

Doesnt AMD realize we already have multiple proc motherboards? I want to improve my gaming rig not build a workstation
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Then go Intel.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

yeah...hmm read this thing from anandtech: http://anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/sho...spx?i=2879&p=6

It seems to be implying that you can infact run with one fx-70...

I know in the past with workarounds you could get a dummy cpu and run only one proc on a dual proc mobo...
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

Well it doesnt matter, fx-60's are so cheap now If i decide to buy an unlocked multiplier thats where ill head.
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

If you're spending that much for a processor, why not just go for an e6600, and overclock.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 04:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

not saying i am, i like the prospect of an unlocked multiplier.

e6600 is old news anyway, if im going to go budget why not e4300.
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.