Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2007, 06:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

HI guys, i do know this question has been asked over and over again, but im deciding to goto vista ult soon.

I have only 2gb of memory now, but if install the 64 bit version, ill eventually get another 2gb of ram.

If i get a 32bit, ill just get another gig of ram so ill have 3gb total.

Now what i want to know is that....

is 64 bit better in gameplay and regular pc performance?
does it run applications better and faster?
will it be as compatible as it will be for 32bit?

Im not going to wait for the SP1 anymore, because its going to be a rollup update anyways, and a lot of people are on it anyways.
I do know that vista has its flaws right now, but if you come to think of it, xp was the same in the beginning.

And if i wanna get use to something new, i might as well get started now.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Re: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

IIRC, 64bit provides no performance increases, just allows for more ram in reality

but it also decreases some software and driver compatibility.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

I'm runnign ultimate 32bit.

as far as I know, the only major performance change youll see, will be with the 4th gig of ram if you get it. I don't have any evidence to back that up.. Just what I've read on forums and such.

As far as compatability. Now and future programs heck yeah, won't differ at all from 32bit. Backwards compatability? It might have a few issues that 32 didn't/doesnt. But I don't know which programs/games those would be.

I've been running 32bit vista for 3 or 4 months now and have not hit even 1 compatability problem. Nothin. Maybe one or two bugs. Most people that say it's junk and full of bugs haven't even used it. Or used it when it first came out and not since. I see very few bug's and I'm running 1gb ddr pc3200. (Aero off of course).

I don't know if you use a lot of old programs and games but I don't see any problems with goign to ultimate 64. When I get my new system up i'll actually buy a copy of vista 64. Just don't want the hassle of alternative routes lol.

Alternatively unless your using ram intensive applications or going for high 3dmark numbers and such 3gb is plenty. That beign said I'm going to 4 eventually as well. hahaha
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

well i guess i might as well go with 64 bit if i plan on going with 4gb in the future.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

You are overlooking the fact that. MANY PROGRAMS DON'T SUPPORT 64 bit.

It is bad enough finding stuff that runs on vista. add 64 bit to that and it is gonna be rough.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

what doesn't run on vista? I havent hit anything >.>

keep in mind o don't use animation software and all that. Though I do have the adobe cs3 master collection for photo editing and junk. Music editing programs all work fine. I've run into some really old games I dl just for a few hours of kicks and giggles that havent worked. carmageddon tdr2000 gives me some wrong disc error I can't get around. kindof annoying. might just be a faulty install. I downloaded a portal standalone that isnt workign right either but I think the guy just didnt know what the h*** he was doing when he compressed it. XD i'm gonna grab orange box when new systems up anyway so no biggie.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 07:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

can i get somone who has vista 64bit to confirm this?
i need to know soon....
thanks
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 07:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

go with 64bit.. as for modern devices the drivers for 64bit are there.. and if there are Software issues.. you can always run it with Compatibitty Mode.. and make it run like on XP 32 Bit..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 07:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

XD I always forget about compatability mode lol
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 07:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
go with 64bit.. as for modern devices the drivers for 64bit are there.. and if there are Software issues.. you can always run it with Compatibitty Mode.. and make it run like on XP 32 Bit..
o sweet...thanks for reminding me about that compatibility mode thing.
These are the current applications i use...what needs to be rebought in 64bit?

steam
office 07
cs3
ccleaner
kaspersky IS 7
u torrent
nero 8


games i play
world in conflict, bioshock,tf2,hl2 ep2, crysis, cod 4, fifa 08,pes 08, madden 08, portal.

my hardware is pretty much new since i just built this pc, so i think ill be fine with that.

I do plan on getting 4gb ram and then the q9450.

If im running 2gb on 64bit for now....will i notice slowdowns? or a diff if i was running 2gb on 32 bit?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
vista 32bit or 64bit? Cheeseking25 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-26-2007 09:28 AM
upgrade from Windows 2000 to Vista Ultimate work? Wildside Microsoft Windows and Software 8 09-29-2007 11:16 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.