VISTA screenshots....just got it today!!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2007, 04:42 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

I'll have Vista Premium Saturday. Hopefully I'll be satisfied, I'll keep XP on my comp just in case.

...and silkroad was a good game, for about a month.
__________________

chem_opa19 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 04:52 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Yeah, I got to lvl 23. If you want to waste more time than wow on a mmorpg on grinding and lvling slow, silkroad is for you.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 05:28 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

OMG.....Lets see, it looks like to me.....if I want vista,and I want to play games also in direct x10....More ram will indeed be needed,because just looking at that, it says give me more power...lol
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 06:47 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

u guys are always talkin about how vista is a resource hog.. and well it is, but whenever you start a game it automatically shuts off processes that use to much ram off. Like the aero interface. It still uses ram, but by now everyone should have AT LEAST 1gig in their computer.

I have had vista for a while now, and i just love all the features, and i dont mind buying a little more ram to use the nice features and sleek look. I mean cmon ram is cheap.. its not like a new graphics card or anything like that.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:27 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

lol 2gb DDR2 800 is 300
reckliss is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 11:04 PM   #26 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

^^yep^^
at least really GOOD(sic expensive) ddr2
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 09:10 AM   #27 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

i have a gig, but in my computer im building, i put two gigs.....just to be safe.

it will be done next week, IF LORD ANTHRAX WILL SELL ME HIS MOBO.... lol, thats the only part im waiting on...
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 07:38 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

I hope Office 2007 isn't that bad. I'm getting Office 2007 on monday (should arrive then). I'm using MCE 2005 for the os though. I imagine the program would be near the same or the same.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 07:46 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Office 2007 isnt bad. I really cant see any differences between 03 or 07 since 03 is what I was using before. Then again I dont avidly use office.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 07:50 PM   #30 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

I have a gig and it only uses 32% or so of my memory.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.